• BG6, 361/C Paschim Vihar, New
  • Delhi - 110063, India
 

    MACE OIL

Botanical Name :Myristica Fragrans

Common Name : Nutmeg, Rou Dou Kou

CAS # : 8007-12-3, F.E.M.A.: 2653

Plant Parts Used : Husk

Extraction Method : Steam distillation

Color & Odor : pale yellow clear liquid with spicy odor

Description :

The nutmeg fruit is pendulous and similar in presentation to a peach. When fully mature, it splits in two, exposing a crimson-colored aril. This is the mace which surrounds the nutmeg pit.

Constituents & Specifications :

75 % Citral, chemical limonene

Specific Gravity : 0.86000 - 0.89200 @ 20 C

Refractive Index : 1.47200 - 1.47900 @ 20 C

Properties :

Mace oil is Non-toxic, non-irritant and non-sensitizing. The oils has analgesic, anti-oxidant, anti-septic and digestive properties

Benefits & Uses :

Mace oil is used in the curing of cardiac disorders, pre-menstrual pain, digestive troubles like colic and flatulence. It is highly effective stimulant for the brain and the cardiac system.

widely used in electuaries and tonics. It is also recommended for treating various inflammations found in the bladder and urinary tract. Furthermore, the range is also applied externally and is very beneficial in arthritis and chronic rheumatism.

The range is also used in the preparations of savory dishes. Known by the Indian name Jawitri, the range is utilized for adding flavour and as a medicine.

    MARJORAM OIL

Botanical Name :Origanum majorana

Common Name : Sweet marjoram oil, Garden Marjoram

CAS # : 8015-01-8, F.E.M.A. : 2663

Plant Parts Used : Flowering leaves and tops

Extraction Method : Stem Distillation

Color & Odor : pale yellow to orange amber clear liquid with spicy odor

Description :

Marjoram oil has a warm, slightly spicy smell and is colorless to pale yellow/amber in color. This tender bushy perennial herb, dark green oval leaves and small white or pink flowers.

Constituents & Specifications :

sabinene, a-terpinene, y-terpinene, p-cymene, terpinolene, linalool, cis-sabinene hydrate, linalyl acetate, terpinen-4-ol and y-terpineol.

Specific Gravity : 0.86000 - 0.89200 @ 20 C

Refractive Index : 1.47200 - 1.47900 @ 20 C

Properties :

Marjoram oil is non-toxic, non-irritant and non-sensitizing but should not be used during pregnancy. It was a very popular herb amongst the Greeks and widely used in medicine and perfumes.

Benefits & Uses :

Marjoram has been used as a folk remedy, culinary herb, fragrance and medicine. It is also used as an analgesic and anti-spasmodic and also been used traditionally treat depression. The oil is used as an external application for sprains, bruises, stiff and paralytic limb. The oil finds application in all aspects of our lives such as pain-relief, beauty care, and cooking.

soothes the digestive system and helps with cramps, indigestion, constipation and flatulence and has a beneficial action on colds, sinusitis, bronchitis and asthma.