• BG6, 361/C Paschim Vihar, New
  • Delhi - 110063, India
 

    LAUREL BERRY OIL

Botanical Name : Laurus nobilis

Common Name : Bay Laurel, Laurel Essential Oil

CAS # : 8007-48-5

Plant Parts Used : Berries

Extraction Method : Steam Distillation

Color & Odor : Pale yellow, greenish yellow, or olive green, with a fresh medicinal, but pleasantly spicy and warm aroma

Description :

Laurel Berry oil is pale yellow, greenish yellow, or olive green, with a fresh medicinal, but pleasantly spicy and warm aroma, reminiscent of myrtle, juniperberry, hyssop, and similar oils.

Constituents & Specifications :

Terpenes, sesquiterpenes, alcohols, and ketones

Properties :

It is anti-rheumatic, antiseptic, bactericidal, diaphoretic, digestive, diuretic, emmenagogue, fungicidal, hypotensive, stomachic, sedative

Benefits & Uses :

It is useful in dyspepsia, flatulence, loss of appetite, scanty periods, colds, flu, tonsillitis, viral infections etc.

Laurel Berry oil has been used as an insect repellant, a spice oil, and a culinary herb oil.