• BG6, 361/C Paschim Vihar, New
  • Delhi - 110063, India
 

    HYSSOP OIL

Botanical Name : Hyssopus Officinalis

Common Name : Azob, Hisopo

CAS # : 8006-83-5, F.E.M.A. : 2591

Plant Parts Used : Flowers & twigs

Extraction Method : Steam Distillation

Color & Odor : Clear yellow liquid @22C with Characteristic odor

Description :

Found in Mediterranean area, Hyssop plant from which Hyssop oil is extracted has a woody, hairy stem, small lance-shaped green leaves & purple-blue flowers.

Constituents & Specifications :

Pinocamphone (39.8%), iso-pinocamphone (28.6%), mertenyl ether ether (3.9%), beta-pinene (8.4%), alpha-pinene (0.9%), sabinene (1.8%), alph-terpineol (1.1%) and 1,8-cineol (0.6%)

Specific Gravity : 0.93300 - 0.94500 @ 72°F

Refractive Index : 1.48100 - 1.48900 @ 72°F

Properties :

Anti-rheumatic, antispasmodic, antiseptic, carminative, digestive, cicatrizant, diuretic, expectorant, emmenagogue, nervine, sedative, tonic, stimulant and as a vulnerary agent.

Benefits & Uses :

Used in aromatherapy for various purpose.

Provides relief against bronchial spasms & thus helpful for asthma attacks.

It is easing sore throats caused by sinus issues.