• BG6, 361/C Paschim Vihar, New
  • Delhi - 110063, India
 

    GALANGAL OIL

Botanical Name :Alpina Officinalis

Common Name : Low-John Root, False ginger Oil, Galangal root oil

CAS # : 8024-40-6, F.E.M.A. : 2500

Plant Parts Used : Rhizomes

Extraction Method : Steam Distillation

Color & Odor : Yellow to olive brown liquid with has a spicy, woody and camphorous odor

Description :

Galangal is the dried root of the plant which found mainly in eastern Himalayas and south west India. It is used as a spice and has wide usage in various medicinal preparations.

Constituents & Specifications :

Ethyl cinnamate (25%), Ethyl p-methoxycinnamate (30%), P-methoxycinnamic acid

Specific Gravity : 0.955 - 0.975 @ 72°F

Refractive Index : 1.4940 - 1.4952 @ 72°F

Properties :

AAntiseptic, bactericidal, carminative, diaphoretic, stimulant, and stomachic.

Benefits & Uses :

Used as spice, this oil also finds wide application in various medicinal preparations. It is useful in respiratory troubles and in rheumatism & catarrhal affections, especially in bronchial catarrh. Very useful for upsets digestive system, indicated for dyspepsia, flatulence, colic, nausea, and vomiting.

It is the folk cure to cold and sore throat

Galangal oil is commonly used in Thai & Indian soups and curries.

    GARLIC OIL

Botanical Name :Allium sativum

Common Name : Garlic oil, Allium sativum l. bulb oil

CAS # : 8000-78-0, F.E.M.A. : 2503

Plant Parts Used : Bulbs

Extraction Method : Steam distillation

Color & Odor : Pale yellow to reddish orange clear liquid with spicy, intense garlic order

Description :

Garlic is an important condiment crop. It is an erect biennial herb normally grown as an annual—i.e. a plant that only lasts for an year

Constituents & Specifications :

Garlic oil has various chemical compounds that include volatile oil,aliin, allicin, ajoene, allylpropl, diallyl, trisulfide, sallylcysteine, vinyldithiines, S-allylmercaptocystein, glycosides, arginine, allinase, peroxidases, myrosinase etc.

Specific Gravity : 1.04000 - 1.09000 @ 25°C

Refractive Index : 1.55900 - 1.57900 @ 20°C

Properties :

Analgesic, antiseptic, anti-microbial,, antidibetic, anti-catarrhal, nutritive, antispasmodic, anti-neuralgic, anti-infectious, carminative, disinfectant, insecticide, stimulant, stomachic, uterine and cardiovascular tonic.

Benefits & Uses :

Ginger oil is used in the treatment of fractures, rheumatism, arthritis, bruising, carbuncles, diarrhea, colic, cramps, nausea, hangovers, travel and sea sickness, colds and flu, sores on the skin, sore throat,catarrh, congestion, coughs, sinusitis, chills and fever.

Ginger oil is a seasoning and flavors sweets, including cakes, cookies, breads, and beverages. Also used in lot of perfumery creation and blending with other essential oils.

    GINGER OIL

Botanical Name :Zingiber Officinalis

Common Name : Ginger root oil, Ginger essential oil

CAS # : 8007-08-7, F.E.M.A. : 2522

Plant Parts Used : Root (Rhizomes)

Extraction Method : Steam distillation

Color & Odor : Pale yellow to yellow clear liquid with spicy, woody, warm ginger odor

Description :

Ginger is a perennial herb that can stand up to about 3 - 4 feet high and has a thick spreading tuberous rhizome. The root of ginger is macerated and distilled over high heat, for extracting the oil.

Constituents & Specifications :

Ginger oil has various chemical compounds that include pinene, camphene, pinene, cineole, linalool, borneol, terpineol, nerol, neral, geraniol, geranial, geranyl acetate, bisabolene, zingiberene

Specific Gravity : 0.8900 - 0.8990 @ 72°F

Refractive Index : 1.4950 - 1.5600 @ 72°F

Properties :

Ginger oil is analgesic, anti-emetic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, bactericidal, carminative, cephalic, expectorant, febrifuge, laxative, rubefacient, stimulant, stomachic, sudorific and tonic. Ginger is warming, stimulating and grounding. It aids memory and is an aphrodisiac and also helps with pain relief and detoxification.

Benefits & Uses :

Ginger oil is used in the treatment of fractures, rheumatism, arthritis, bruising, carbuncles, diarrhea, colic, cramps, nausea, hangovers, travel and sea sickness, colds and flu, sores on the skin, sore throat,catarrh, congestion, coughs, sinusitis, chills and fever.

Ginger oil is a seasoning and flavors sweets, including cakes, cookies, breads, and beverages. Also used in lot of perfumery creation and blending with other essential oils.