• BG6, 361/C Paschim Vihar, New
  • Delhi - 110063, India
 

    CALAMUS OIL

Botanical Name :Acorus calamus

Common Name : Fragrant Cane, Sweet-flag, Sweet Root, Bach

CAS # : 84775-39-3

Plant Parts Used : Roots

Extraction Method : Steam Distillation

Color & Odor : Yellow brownish liquid with Characteristic odour of Calamus

Description :

Calamus oil has a warm and spicy odor that is reminiscent of a sweet forest.

Constituents & Specifications :

Acorenone, b-gurjunene, Isoshyobunine, b-asarone, Calamendiol, a-selinene, a-calacorene, Calamusenone, Camphone, Shyobunone

Specific Gravity : 0.99200 - 0.99300 @ 72°F

Refractive Index : 1.54502 - 1.55500 @ 72°F

Properties :

Aromatic stimulant & tonic, for curing nervous complaints, vertigo and headaches, antiseptic, anticonvulsant, bactericidal, diaphoretic, carminative, expectorant, insecticide, hypotensive, spasmolytic, stomachic, stimulant, tonic and vermifuge.

Properties :

Calamus essential oil, Acorus calamus, is highly esteemed as an aromatic stimulant and tonic, often used for nervous complaints, vertigo, headaches, and dysentery.

A fluid extract is an official preparation in the United States and some other Pharmacopceias, but it is not now official in the British Pharmacopceia, though it is much used in herbal medicine as an aromatic bitter.

It also acts as a carminative, removing the discomfort caused by flatulence and checking the growth of the bacteria which give rise to this problem.

It also acts as a carminative, removing the discomfort caused by flatulence and checking the growth of the bacteria which give rise to this problem.

The tincture is, obtained by macerating the finely-cut rhizome in alcohol for seven days and filtering, is used as a stomachic and flavouring agent. The essential is used as an addition to, and included in inhalations blends.

    CAMBODGE OIL

Botanical Name :Garcinia Cambogia

Common Name : Malabar Tamarind, Alliaceae, Kudampuli, Brindall Berry

CAS # : 90045-23-1, F.E.M.A. : 2826

Plant Parts Used : Fruits

Extraction Method : Steam Distillation

Description :

Cambodge (Garcinia cambogia Desr.) is a tropical fruit commonly known as Malabar tamarind

Constituents & Specifications :

Tartaric acid (10.6 %) , glucose (15%), phosphoric acid (1.5%)

Properties :

It has refrigerant properties and helps in skin ailments and in ailing cholesterol.

Benefits & Uses :

Cambodge is used as condiment of flavoring curries. It is also rich in acids & possess marked antiseptic properties. Further, it is also used as a substitute for acetic & formic acids in coagulation of latex.

Its other medicinal values include helping in rheumatism & bowel complaints as well as a rinse for some veterinary diseases.

    CAPSICUM OIL (PAPRIKA)

Botanical Name : Capsicum annum

Common Name : Pepper, paprika, Cayenne pepper, African pepper, Bird pepper, Guinea pepper.

CAS # :

Plant Parts Used : Fruits

Extraction Method : Solvent Extraction

Color & Odor : Dark red oily liquid with a strong, spicy odour

Description :

Capsicum is a perennial plant that belongs to the solanaceae family. Also known by the names of Pepper and Chile Pepper.

Constituents & Specifications :

Vitamin C, 0.1 - 1.5% capsaicin, capsicidins.

Properties :

Antiseptic, antihemorrhoidal and antirheutmatic properties and is good for digestive, sinus as well as treating stomach conditions.

Benefits & Uses :

The extract contains 0.1 - 1.5% capsaicin, a substance that helps in stimulating the circulation and altering temperature regulation. Applied topically, it also helps in desensitizing nerve endings as well as in making a good local anesthetic. As it also contains capsicidins, it has good antibiotic properties.

     CARAWAY OIL

Botanical Name : Carum carvi

Common Name : Caraway Essential Oil, Kalonji essential oil.

CAS # : 8000-42-8, FEMA: 2238

Plant Parts Used : Seeds

Extraction Method : Steam distillation

Color & Odor : Colorless to pale yellow liquid with Fresh Caraway odor , sweet spicy odor with a slight peppery smell

Description :

Caraway oil is extracted from Carum carvi that is also known as Apium carvi. The oil is extracted by steam distillation from dried ripe seeds and yields 2 - 8 %.

Constituents & Specifications :

Acetaldehyde, Furfurol, Carvone, Cumuninic aldehyde and Limonene.

Specific Gravity : 0.90000 - 0.91000 @ 25°C

Refractive Index : 1.47900 - 1.49520 @ 20°C

Properties :

Caraway oil is anti-histaminic, antispasmodic, antiseptic, aperitif, astringent, cardiac, carminative, digestive, disinfectant, diuretic, emmenagogue, galactagogue, expectorant, parasiticide, stimulant, stomachic, tonic and vermifuge.

Benefits & Uses :

Caraway oil calms the nerves and soothes mental fatigue, while settling the stomach, nervous digestion, colic, flatulence and gastric spasms.

As an expectorant it helps clear bronchitis, bronchial asthma and coughs. It is also helpful in cases of sore throats and laryngitis and beneficial to the urinary system, helping to flush toxins out.

Nursing mothers also use it to increase milk and swomen in general find that it helps to relieve period pains.

t is an effective tissue regenerator and useful for fighting oily skin while dispersing bruises, reducing boils and cleaning infected wounds. Furthermore, it relieves itching skin and helps to clear acne as well as scalp problems.

The greatest benefit of Caraway oil lie in its calming and soothing effect on the nerves and the digestive system. As an expectorant, it helps with respiratory problems and is also helpful in fighting urinary problems, while having great benefits for the skin.

     CARDAMOM OIL

Botanical Name : Elettaria cardamomum

Common Name : Cardamom seed oil, Elettaria cardamomum seed oil

CAS # : 8000-66-6, F.E.M.A. : 2241

Plant Parts Used : Seeds

Extraction Method : Steam Distillation

Color & Odor : Colorless to pale yellow clear liquid with warm ,spicy, balsam & woody odor

Description :

Cardamom is one of the most significant, valuable spices in the world. It consists of the small, highly aromatic pods or seed capsules of a perennial plant of the ginger family (Zingiberaceae).

Constituents & Specifications :

Cardamom oil has various chemical compounds that include pinene, pinene, sabinene, myrcene, phellandrene, limonene, cineole,terpinene, cymene, terpinolene, linalool, linalyl acetate, terpinen-4-oil, terpineol, terpineol acetate, citronellol, nerol, geraniol, methyl eugenol and trans-nerolidol

Specific Gravity : 0.91700 - 0.94700 @ 25°C

Refractive Index : 1.46200 - 1.46600 @ 20°C

Properties :

Antiseptic, aphrodisiac, carminative, digestive, diuretic, stimulant, stomachic, tonic and anti-spasmodic. It also has uplifting and invigorating properties.

Benefits & Uses :

Cardamom oil is used internally for indigestion, nausea, vomiting and pulmonary disease with copious phlegm.

Cardamom oil is used for memory enhancement

It is used to flavor coffee, baked goods, curries and pickles, milk desserts and mulled wine

It is also used for perfumery, beverages, cosmetics and a blend of potpourris.

Cardamom is used in perfumery blend for manufacturing of men's perfume. It is especially used in the preparation of Curve Colognes, Eau De Toilette spray for men.

     CASSIA OIL

Botanical Name : Cinnamomum Cassia

Common Name : Cinnamon Cassia Oil

CAS # : 8007-80-5, F.E.M.A. : 2258

Plant Parts Used : Leaves & Twigs

Extraction Method : Steam Distillation

Color & Odor : Pale Yellow to Reddish Brown

Description :

Cassia essential oil is derivative from leaves all the way through vapor sanitization process. If compared to other oils and natural supplements like Ceylon variety, then it is cheaper as well as supplementary profuse.

Constituents & Specifications :

Volatile Oils, Cinnamaldehyde

Specific Gravity : 1.0561 - 1.0568 @ 72°F

Refractive Index : 1.6080 - 1.6090 @ 72°F

Properties :

Cassia essential oil has the therapeutic properties of relaxing tight muscles, menstrual spasms, and easiness in joint pain and augments movement

Benefits & Uses :

Cassia essential oil can be identified after feeling its sweet, spicy-hot aroma. This essential oil is widely used for the treatment of physical and emotional refreshment. It is also known for affecting the libido as well as due to its aphrodisiac qualities.

The delicate scent of Cassia essential oil plays a major role in reducing drowsiness, irritability, pain, frequency of headaches, especially when used in the room. Moreover, cassia oil also helps in relaxing tight muscles, menstrual spasms, and easiness in joint pain and augments movement.

What more the essential oil can do- is used as spice and food savor over and above for handling of digestive complaints.

     CELERY OIL

Botanical Name : Apium graveolens

Common Name : Celeriac, Crisp stalks

CAS # : 8015-90-5, F.E.M.A. : 2271

Plant Parts Used : Seeds

Extraction Method : Steam distillation

Color & Odor : Yellowish to greenish brown clear liquid with fresh herbal green phenolic woody odor

Description :

Celery is a biennial plant with a grooved, fleshy, erect stalk & skinny pennant leaves.

Constituents & Specifications :

Celery oil is dominated by terpenes, mostly limonene (70 to 80%) and the sesquiterpenes ß-selinene (10%) and humulene

Specific Gravity : 0.87000 - 0.91000 @ 25°C

Refractive Index : 1.47700 - 1.49300 @ 20°C

Properties :

Celeryseed Essential Oil has antioxidant, antiseptic (urinary), anti-rheumatic, antispasmodic, aperitif, digestive diuretic, depurative & stomachic properties.

Benefits & Uses :

It can be used in sedative, tonic and carminative preparations as well as fragrance component in soaps, cosmetics, detergents and perfumes.

The volatile oil of celery is used in making of perfumes and in pharmaceutical industries. Also, all parts of a celery plant are edible and usable including the root.

     CINNAMON BARK OIL

Botanical Name : Cinnamomum zeylanicum

Common Name : Cinnamon Oil, Cinnamon Bark Essential Oil

CAS # : 8015-91-6, F.E.M.A. : 2291

Plant Parts Used : Bark

Extraction Method : Steam Distillation

Color & Odor : Reddish brown with warm, spicy scent.

Description :

The leaves as well as bark are the plant parts from which cinnamon oil is extracted. . Cinnamon Oil is known for it's peppery, earthy oil that is bright, yet slightly woody scent.

Constituents & Specifications :

Cinnamon oil has various chemical compounds that include eugenol, eugenol acetate, cinnamic aldehyde and benzyl benzoate.

Specific Gravity : 1.01000 - 1.03000 @ 25.00 °C

>Refractive Index : 1.57300 - 1.59100 @ 20.00 °C

Properties :

Anthelmintic, antidiarrheal, antidote, antimicrobal, antiseptic, antispasmodic, antiputrescent, aphrodisiac, astingent, carminative, digestive, emmenagogue, hemostatic, orexigenic, parasticide, refrigerant, spasmolytic, stimulant, stomachic and vermifuge

Benefits & Uses :

Oil is used for flavoring confectionery and liqueurs. It is also used in pharmaceutical and dental preparations.

Cinnamon is used as spice flavor, can be readily oxidized.

Cinnamon bark oils are used as a stimulant for the circulation, as an antiseptic, as an occasional aphrodisiac. Good for easing arthritis pain, muscle pain and adding heat to the body, but should only be used when highly diluted in a carrier oil.

     CINNAMON LEAF OIL

Botanical Name : Cinnamomum zeylanicum

Common Name : Cinnamon Oil, Cinnamon Leaf Essential Oil

CAS # : 8015-91-6, F.E.M.A. : 2291

Plant Parts Used : Leaves

Extraction Method : Steam Distillation

Color & Odor : Yellow to brown liquid with Sweet-spicy, Herbaceous, Peppery,

Description :

The leaves as well as bark are the plant parts from which cinnamon oil is extracted. . Cinnamon Oil is known for it's peppery, earthy oil that is bright, yet slightly woody scent.

Constituents & Specifications :

Cinnamon oil has various chemical compounds that include eugenol, eugenol acetate, cinnamic aldehyde and benzyl benzoate.

Specific Gravity : 1.03000 - 1.05000 @ 25 °C

Refractive Index : 1.52200 - 1.54200 @ 20 °C

Properties :

Anthelmintic, antidiarrheal, antidote, antimicrobal, antiseptic, antispasmodic, antiputrescent, aphrodisiac, astingent, carminative, digestivec, orexigenic, parasticide, refrigerant, spasmolytic, stimulant, stomachic and vermifuge

Benefits & Uses :

It is used in soap making ingredients, lotions, massage oils, diffusers, potpourri, scent, air fresheners, body fragrance, perfume oils, aromatherapy products, bath oils, towel scenting, spa's, incense, light rings, laundry, facial steams and hair treatments.

Used for purifying the atmosphere, dispersing negativity, protection. Smudges put out a lot of soothing smoke. Very refreshing, relaxing, clearing --- like traveling through the clouds potent and purifying.

It is mostly used as condiments in candies, souffles and also in the process of food preservation.

     CLOVE BUD OIL

Botanical Name : Eugenia caryophyllus

Common Name : Syzygium aromaticum l. bud oil, Eugenia caryophyllus l. bud oil

CAS # : 8000-34-8 F.E.M.A. : 2323

Plant Parts Used : Bud

Extraction Method : Steam Distillation

Color & Odor : Light golden yellow clear liquid with Spicy, warming yet slightly bitter, woody, reminiscent of true clove buds but richer aroma.

Description :

A slender evergreen with a smooth gray trunk, up to 12 meters high. At the start of the rainy season long buds appear that have a rosy-pink corolla at the tip.

Constituents & Specifications :

Clove bud oil has various chemical compounds that include Eugenol, eugenyl acetate and caryophyllene.

Specific Gravity : 1.03800 - 1.06000 @ 25 °C

Refractive Index : 1.52700 - 1.53500 @ 20 °C

Properties :

It acts like antiseptic ,antihistamine, antioxidant, aphrodisiac, antifungal, anti-viral, powerful bactericidal-large spectrum, antiparasitic, anthelmintic, antiemetic, expectorant, cicatrizant, spasmolytic, splenetic, stimulant (general, digestive, sexual) and tonic(nervous, hypertensive).

Benefits & Uses :

Clove bud oil is useful in the treatment of arthritis, asthma, bronchitis, rheumatism, sprains, strains and toothache.

It can be used for acne, bruises, burns and cuts, keeping infection at bay and as a pain reliever. It helps with toothache, mouth sores, rheumatism and arthritis.

It is beneficial to the digestive system, effective against vomiting, diarrhea, flatulence, spasms and parasites, as well as bad breath.

Clove bud oil is used as an ingredient in food, alcoholic beverages and soft drinks. It is also used in the production of printing ink, glue, and varnish. Clove is reported to stop nicotine addiction.

    CLOVE LEAF OIL

Botanical Name : Eugenia caryophyllata

Common Name : Clove leaf oil, Eugenia caroyphyllus l. leaf oil, Syzygium aromaticum l. leaf oil

CAS # : 8000-34-8, F.E.M.A. : 2324

Plant Parts Used : Leaves

Extraction Method : Steam distillation

Color & Odor : Colorless to pale yellow clear oily liquid with sweet spicy, caryophyllene like clove odor

Description :

It is a slender evergreen that grows up to 12 meters in height (approximately 36 feet). It change color over time and is beaten from the trees and dried.

Constituents & Specifications :

Clove oil has various chemical compounds that include eugenol, eugenol acetate, iso-eugenol and caryophyllene.

Specific Gravity : 1.03600 - 1.04600 @ 25°C

Refractive Index : 1.53000 - 1.53800 @ 20°C

Properties :

Analgesic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, anti-neuralgic, anti-infectious, carminative, disinfectant, insecticide, stimulant, stomachic, uterine and tonic.

Benefits & Uses :

Clove leaf oil is a strong germicide, a powerful antiseptic, a weak local anaesthetic applied to decayed teeth and has been used with success as a stimulating expectorant in phthisis and bronchial troubles.

Clove oil is used for toothpastes, soaps, toiletries, cosmetics and perfumes.

Clove oil is used in spices and condiments and also as a flavoring ingredient in major food categories, alcoholic and soft drinks.

    CORIANDER OIL

Botanical Name : Coriandrum sativum

Common Name : Coriander seed oil

CAS # : 8008-52-4 F.E.M.A. : 2334

Plant Parts Used : Leaf

Extraction Method : Steam Distillation

Color & Odor : Colorless to pale yellow clear liquid with Sweet, spicy, herbal, floral, Iinalool-like aroma.

Description :

This annual or biennial plant is a native of Morocco having sparse, fine, feathery leaves and pinkish/white flowers. The oil is extracted from the seeds of the plant

Constituents & Specifications :

Coriander oil has various chemical compounds that include borneol, linalool, cineole, cymene, terpineol, dipentene, phellandrene, pinene and terpinolene.

Specific Gravity : 0.86300 - 0.87500 @ 25.00 °C

Refractive Index : 0.86200 - 0.87800 @ 20.00 °C

Properties :

Analgesic, aphrodisiac, anti-spasmodic, antispasmodic, carminative, depurative, deodorant, digestive, carminative, fungicidal, lipolytic, revitalizing, stimulant and stomachic.

Benefits & Uses :

Coriander oil can be useful to refresh and to uplift the mind. It can be helpful for mental fatigue, migraine, tension and nervous weakness. It has a warming effect on the stomach and relieve wind and cramps, while revitalizing the glandular system.

It is applied externally as a lotion for rheumatic pain.

Coriander essential oil is used in the manufacture of perfumes, cosmetics and dentifrices.

    CUMIN OIL

Botanical Name : Cuminum cyminum

Common Name : C. odorum

CAS # : 8014-13-9, F.E.M.A. : 2343

Plant Parts Used : Seeds

Extraction Method : Steam Distillation

Color & Odor : A colorless or pale-yellow oily liquid with a strong odour

Description :

The cumin oil has a spicy and very penetrating smell. The seeds of the plant are used to extract the oil which is mainly used in food preparations.

Constituents & Specifications :

Cuminal (36.31%), cuminic alcohol (16.92%), -terpinene (11.14%), safranal (10.87%), p-cymene (9.85%) and -pinene (7.75%)

Properties :

Astringent, cardiac, carminative, digestive, stimulant

Benefits & Uses :

Cumin is useful as a warming oil and helps relieve muscular pains and osteoarthritis. In the digestive system, it acts as a stimulant that helps with colic, dyspepsia, flatulence, bloating and indigestion.

The Cumin seed essential oil is used in a variety of food products. It is also majorly used in the preparation of mouth washes, gargle preparations, toothpaste flavors, chewing gum and in pharmaceuticals.

    CURRY LEAF OIL

Botanical Name : Murraya Koenigii

Common Name : Curry Leaf Essential Oil

CAS # : 8008-52-4 F.E.M.A. : 2334

Plant Parts Used : Leaf

Extraction Method : Steam Distillation

Color & Odor : Colorless to pale yellow clear liquid with sweet and spicy, wcaith a bitter tone characteristic of some spices odor

Description :

An aromatic shrub or small tree. The tree is an aromatic deciduous one, five meter in height, 15-40 cm in diameter. The leaves are distilled to extract the oil from the plant.

Constituents & Specifications :

Curry leaf oil has various chemical compounds that include ß-caryophyllene , ß-gurjunene , ß-elemene , ß-phellandrene , ß-thujene , a-selinene , ß-bisabolene , furthermore limonene, ß-trans-ocimene and ß-cadinene.

Specific Gravity : 0.86300 - 0.87500 @ 25°C

Refractive Index : 0.86200 - 0.87800 @ 20 °C

Properties :

Analgesic, aphrodisiac, anti-spasmodic, antispasmodic, carminative, depurative, deodorant, digestive, carminative, fungicidal, lipolytic, revitalizing, stimulant and stomachic.

Benefits & Uses :

It has also been found to prevent hair loss and as a means of helping the skin maintain it’s natural pigmentation.

Curry leaf oil is found to be used in the cure of diabetes.

It is extensively used for flavoring curries, pickles, soups, chutneys.Curry

It is used for the production of soap.Volatile oil is used as a fixative for soap perfume.