• BG6, 361/C Paschim Vihar, New
  • Delhi - 110063, India
 

     BAY LEAF OIL

Botanical Name :Laurus nobilis

Common Name : Bay Laurel, Sweet bay, Noble laurel

CAS # : 8006-78-8, F.E.M.A. : 2122

Plant Parts Used : Leaves

Extraction Method : Steam Distillation

Color & Odor : Pale yellow liquid with herbaceous, round, green aroma, smelling of the woods and slightly minty

Description :

Fresh bay leaves are very strongly aromatic but also quite bitter. An essential oil is a concentrated, aromatic, volatile liquid composed of small oil-like molecules.

Constituents & Specifications :

alpha pinene, beta pinene, alpha terpineol, chavicol, eugenol, and limonene, geranyl acetate, linalool, myrcene, methyl chavicol and neral,Methyl eugenol

Specific Gravity : 0.94300 - 0.98400 @ 25°C

Refractive Index : 1.50500 - 1.51700 @ 20°C

Properties :

Analgesic, anticonvulsant, anti neuralgic, expectorant, anti rheumatic, antiseptic, astrigent, stimulant and tonic(for hair) that control dandruff and promote hair growt

Properties :

Bay leaves are used to make perfumes to add fragrance to skin care products. Most popular use is in a liniment or massage oil to stimulant lymph and blood circulation.

It improves memory and helps relieve headaches as well as sinus and lung congestion and useful for treating high blood sugar, migraine headaches, bacterial and fungal infections and gastric ulcers.

It also has properties for controlling dandruff, promoting hair growth, treating muscular aches, rheumatism, neuralgia and poor circulation.

It is also used as carrier oils for preservatives, mouth freshners, mouth wash, flavouring agents for spices and condiments.

    BLACK CUMIN SEED OIL

Botanical Name :Nigella sativa

Common Name : Habbat-ul Barakah, Blessed Seed oil

CAS # :8014-13-9, F.E.M.A. : 2343

Plant Parts Used : Seeds

Extraction Method : Steam Distillation

Color & Odor :Deep Amber/Dark color with Characteristic with upper tones

Description :

Black Cumin Seed Oil is taken from an annual herbaceous plant that is member of Ranunculaceae (buttercup) family. The fruit of plant, the black seeds is used for extracting the oil.

Constituents & Specifications :

Thymoquinone, nigellone, oleic acid, linoleic acid, calcium, iron, potassium, zinc, selenium, magnesium, vitamin A, vitamin B, niacin, vitamin B2 and vitamin C

Specific Gravity : 0.90000 - 0.93500 @ 25.00 °C

Refractive Index : 1.50100 - 1.50600 @ 20.00 °C.

Properties :

Black Cumin are vasodilating, mucous reducing and relax the airways, making it perfect for the treatment of asthma and chronic bronchitis.

Benefits & Uses :

It is used for treating respiratory & digestive problems, parasites & inflammation. Further, it also helps in health conditions including colds, headaches, infections and toothaches. Black cumin is used as a remedy for dry skin, skin diseases, dandruff and wounds. It is a popular medicine for vitiligo.

Cumin is useful as a warming oil and helps relieve muscular pains and osteoarthritis. In the digestive system, it is a stimulant that helps with colic, dyspepsia, flatulence, bloating and indigestion.

For the nervous system, it is a tonic and has a beneficial effect on headaches, migraine and nervous exhaustion.

Cumin oil aids the digestive system, is helpful for the nervous system as a tonic, and relieves muscular aches and pains.

In vapor therapy cumin oil can be useful for the digestive, nervous and muscular systems

     BLACK PEPPER OIL

Botanical Name : Piper nigrum

Common Name : Black Pepper, pepper

CAS # : 8007-75-8, F.E.M.A. : 2153

Plant Parts Used : Fruit

Extraction Method : Steam Distillation

Color & Odor : Yellowish brown viscous liquid with crisp, fresh, peppercorn aroma

Description :

Black pepper oil is a pale yellow irritating liquid with a sharp peppery odor and is obtained by steam distillation of the unripe dried fruit of the plant Piper nigrum.

Constituents & Specifications :

Limonene, Pinene, Myrcene, Phellandrene, Beta-caryophyllene, Beta-bisabolene, Sabinene, Linalol, Pinocarveol, Alpha, Terpineol, Camphene and Terpenene.

Specific Gravity : 0.87600 - 0.88400 @ 25 °C

Refractive Index : 1.46400 - 1.46600 @ 20 °C

Properties :

A warming oil, excellent for poor circulation, anemia and after heavy bleeding, invaluable for muscular aches and pains of all descriptions, restores tone to the skeletal muscles and generally dispels toxins.

Benefits & Uses :

It is mainly used as gourmet in food additives. Pepper is mainly marinate with salt and vinegar and as a preservative.Ingredients.

It is an wonderful addition to men fragrances. It is an excellent anti-oxidant agent.

It is used as an fixative and as well as binding agent in resin industry.

Black pepper is used in blending other essential oils. Used alogwith other essential oils in perfumery.

Also used as an important ingredient in pharmaceutical and naturopathy products.