• BG6, 361/C Paschim Vihar, New
  • Delhi - 110063, India
 

     AJOWAN OIL

Botanical Name :Trachyspermum ammi

Common Name : Bishop's weed, ajwain, thymol seeds

CAS # : 8001-99-8

Plant Parts Used : Seeds

Extraction Method : Seam distillation

Color & Odor : The oil of Ajwain is an almost colourless to brownish liquid with characteristic odour warm spicy pungent & reminiscent of thymol.

Description :

An valuable unani ingredient Ajwain or bishop's weed is cultivated in black soil particularly along the riverbank throughout India and also Iran, Egypt and Afghanistan.

Constituents & Specifications :

Thymol, p-cymene, alpha-pinene, limonene, gamma-terpines,

Specific Gravity : 0.89000 - 0.98000

Refractive Index : 1.45000 - 1.60000

Properties :

Ajowan oil has antibacterial, anti-infectious, antiviral, anti-parasitic, anti-fungal, antiseptic properties.

Properties :

Wildly used in pharmaceuticals, fine fragrances, cosmetics, Food and Beverages.

Ajwain also enjoys some popularity in the Arabic world and is found in berbere, a spice mixture of Ethiopia which both shows Indian and Arabic heritage.

Ajwain Oil is widely used in food, flavour, cosmetic, pharmaceuticals, tocacco and Perfume industries.

It is also traditionally known as a digestive aid, a relief for abdominal discomfort due to indigestion and an antiseptic.

    ALLSPICE OIL

Botanical Name :Pimenta officinalis

Common Name : Jamaica pepper, pepper, myrtle pepper, pimenta,

CAS # : 8006-77-7, F.E.M.A. : 2018

Plant Parts Used : Fruit & leaves

Extraction Method : Allspice oil (from both the leaf and the fruit) is extracted by steam distillation

Color & Odor :Pale yellow in color and has a fresh, warm, spicy smell

Description :

Allspice can be a small scrubby tree, quite similar to the bay laurel in size and form. Allspice is the dried fruit of the Pimenta dioica/officinalis plant.

Constituents & Specifications :

The main chemical components of allspice oil are eugenol, menthyl eugenol, cineol, phellandrene and caryophyllene.

Properties :

Anesthetic, analgesic, antioxidant, antiseptic, carminative, muscle relaxant, rubefacient, stimulant and tonic

Benefits & Uses :

Allspice oil can be helpful for the digestive system, for cramp, flatulence, indigestion and nausea, especially useful in rheumatism, chest complaints and to combat stress and depression. It can help in cases of depression, nervous exhaustion, tension, neuralgia and stress.

When a bout of the blues strike, a couple of drops in a burner or vaporizer can help to lift the depression and to ease stress.

A very small amount of allspice oil can be used as part of a massage oil for chest infection, severe muscle spasm or extreme cold. It is also helpful for rheumatism, arthritis, stiffness, chills, congested coughs and bronchitis.

     ANISE OIL

Botanical Name : Pimpinella anisum

Common Name : Aniseed oil

CAS # : 8007-70-3, F.E.M.A. : 2094

Plant Parts Used : Seeds

Extraction Method : Steam Distillation

Color & Odor : Colorless to pale yellow liquid @22C with Licorice odor

Description :

Anise is a herbaceous annual plant growing to 3 ft (0.91 m) tall. Anise plants grow best in light, fertile, well drained soil.

Constituents & Specifications :

Anethol (about 90% ), fixed oil, sugar, choline and mucilage

Specific Gravity : 0.97400 - 0.98800 @ 72°F

Refractive Index : 1.55400 - 1.55480 @ 72°F

Properties :

Carminative, Digestive, Promotes Harmony and Balance (Green), Expectorant Anise Oil is a wonderful perfumey addition in subtle quantities, especially in Citrus blends or as an foundation to a Vanilla blend. Anise oil has a high concentration of anethole, as much as 90%, and should be avoided if you are pregnant or have estrogen dependent cancers.

Benefits & Uses :

Anise oil is helpful for digestive system, it acts as a general tonic to the circulatory system and the respiratory tract.

It helps to calm the nerves of tense and anxiety , also calms menstrual pains and eases nauseous migraines./p>

It is also used to flavor pizzels, cakes, etc.

     ASAFOETIDA OIL

Botanical Name : Ferula Asafoetida

Common Name : Asafoetida or asafetida Oil, giant fennel oil, Heeng Oilt

CAS # : 9000-04-8, F.E.M.A. : 2108

Plant Parts Used : Resin

Extraction Method : Steam Distillation

Color & Odor : Dark amber color with pungent, unpleasant smell

Description :

Asafoetida is a perennial herb (1 to 1.5 m high). The species is native to the mountains of Afghanistan, and is mainly cultivated in nearby India.

Constituents & Specifications :

Asaresinotannols 'A' and 'B', ferulic acid, umbelliferone

Properties :

Asafoetida or Hing is known to possess anti flatulent, antiepileptic,antimicrobial, anti inflammatory, antispasmodic, anthelminthic, laxative, nervine stimulant and expectorant properties. It is also known toease anxiety due to its sedative qualities.

Benefits & Uses :

This spice oil is used as a digestive aid, in food as a condiment, and in pickles. It typically works as a flavor enhancer and, used along with turmeric.

It is good for influenza, digestion, asthma and bronchitis.

it is used to aid digestion and is smeared on the abdomen in an alcohol or water tincture.

Asafoetida has also been reported to have contraceptive/abortifacient activity

Used for painful or delayed maturation cycle

Has great healing capacity

Used in fragrances in soaps, colognes, perfumery.

It has anesthetic and insomnia properties that make it effective for the treatment of the aforementioned pr