• BG6, 361/C Paschim Vihar, New
  • Delhi - 110063, India
 

    LAVENDER OIL

Botanical Name :Lavandula Officinalis

Common Name : Garden oil

CAS # : 8000-28-0, F.E.M.A. : 2622

Plant Parts Used : Flowers

Extraction Method : Steam Distillation

Description :

Lavender Oil is derived from Lavender, which is an evergreen woody shrub that has pale green, narrow linear leaves & violet blue flowers

Constituents & Specifications :

Specific Gravity : 0.87500 - 0.88800 @ 25 °C

Refractive Index : 1.45900 - 1.46900 @ 20 °C

Properties :

Anti oxident, anti septic, anti fungal, anti-inflammatory, digestive, diuretic, anti depressant. Helpful for nervous system disorders such as depression, headache, hypertension, insomnia, migraine, nervous tension, stress related conditions.

Benefits & Uses :

Lavender oil soothes nervous exhaustion. It is mostly used for inhalation, bath , room spray and massage.

Used to treating asthma, colds, halitosis, laryngitis, throat infections & whooping cough. Further, it also helps digestive system deal with colic, nausea, vomiting & flatulence

It is also used in facial pack, shampoo, hair conditioners and ladies perfume for it's sweet odour.

    LEMON OIL

Botanical Name : Citrus limon

Common Name : Lemon oil, Lemon peel oil, Lemon essential oil

CAS # : 8008-56-8, F.E.M.A. : 2625

Plant Parts Used : Peel

Extraction Method : Cold pressed

Color & Odor : Pale yellow with greenish tint with Strong, Clear, Citrus odor

Description :

This evergreen tree grows up to about 6 meters (20 feet) and has dark green serrated oval leaves with pink/white flowers that are highly perfumed.

Constituents & Specifications :

Lemon oil has various chemical compounds that include Limonene, Citral, Geranial, Citronellyl Acetate, Pinene, carotene and pectin.

Specific Gravity : 0.84900 to 0.85500 @ 25°C

Refractive Index : 1.47200 to 1.47400 @ 20°C

Properties :

It is anti-viral, antitoxic, adaptogen, antifungal, antiseptic, antisclerotic, bactericidal, cicatrizant, insecticidal, diuretic, diaphoretic, febrifuge, vermifuge, hemostatic, hypotensive, vasoconstrictor and decongestant,

Benefits & Uses :

It is highly detoxifying and energizing and also fresh and zesty.

It works like general tonic, infections, detoxification, general fatigue, obesity, balances sebum, acne, oils, warts. It further enhances the shine and growth of hair and nails.

It reduces physical exhaustion, digestion, rheumatism, arthritis, colds, flu and all respiratory disorders. It is also used for clearing skin problems related to acne, greasy skin, removing dead skin cells and easing painful cold sores.

Black pepper is used in blending other essential oils. Used alogwith other essential oils in perfumery.

It has high value in flavorings & fragrances industries.

     LEMONGRASS OIL

Botanical Name :Cymbopogon citratus

Common Name : Lemon grass oil, Lemongrass essential oil

CAS # : 8007-02-1, F.E.M.A. : 2624

Plant Parts Used : Leaves

Extraction Method : Steam distillation

Color & Odor : Pale yellow to yellow liquid with lemony, green, citral, floral and citrus-like odor

Description :

Lemongrass Oil is derived from Lemongrass, which is a fast growing, tall, aromatic perennial grass native to Asia.

Constituents & Specifications :

Lemongrass oil has various chemical compounds that include myrcene, citronellal, geranyl acetate, nerol, geraniol, neral and traces of limonene and citral.

Specific Gravity : 0.88700 - 0.89900 @ 25°C

Refractive Index : 1.47800 - 1.49700 @ 20°C

Properties :

It has antidepressant, antiseptic, bactericide, carminative, deodorant, digestive, diuretic, fungicide, galactagogue, insecticide, prophylactic, stimulant and tonic properties.

Benefits & Uses :

Its aroma inspires and brings fresh energy, clears the mind. This reviving oil will re-energize a person and helps the body recover after illness by invigorating the glandular system.

It is popular skin care ingredient for oily, mature and inflamed skin (in moderation).

It is used in insect repellents, room sprays, soaps and detergents.

Lemongrass essential oil can also be used as a deodorant to curb perspiration.

Lemon grass features in Indonesian, Malaysian, Sri Lankan and Indian cooking and is widely used in savoury dishes and meat, poultry, seafood and vegetable curries and also in herbal tea.