• BG6, 361/C Paschim Vihar, New
  • Delhi - 110063, India
 

    JASMINE OIL (JASMINUM GRANDIFLORUM)

Botanical Name : Jasminum grandiflorum

Common Name : Jasmin oil, jasminum grandiflorum l. oil, Jasmine essential oil

CAS # : 8022-96-6, F.E.M.A. : 2600

Plant Parts Used : Flowers

Extraction Method : Steam Distillation

Color & Odor : Deep brown with a golden tinge viscouse liquid with warm, floral, exotic odor

Description :

Jasmine is an evergreen, fragile, climbing shrub, that can grow up to 10 meters (33 feet) high and has dark green leaves and small white star-shaped flowers.

Constituents & Specifications :

Jasmine oil has various chemical compounds that include Benzyl acetate,inalool, benzyl alcohol, indole, benzyl benzoate, cis-jasmone, geraniol, methyl anthranilate, p.cresol, farnesol, cis-3-hexenyl benzoate, eugenol, nerol, ceosol, benzoic acide, benzaldehyde, terpineol, nerolidol, isophytol and phytol.

Specific Gravity : 0.92000 - 0.97500 @ 25.00 °C

Refractive Index : 1.47500 - 1.49500 @ 20.00 °C

Properties :

Analgesic (mild), antidepressant, anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, antispasmodic, aphrodisiac, carminative, cicatrisant, expectorant, galactagogue, parturient, perfume, deodorant, sedative and tonic (uterine).

Benefits & Uses :

Jasmine Grandiflorum is well respected for its aphrodisiac properties. It is a sensual, soothing, calming oil that promotes love and peace.

Jasmine oil helps with sexual problems such as impotence, premature ejaculation and frigidity.

Jasmine oil is used extensively in creation of fragrance for perfumery industry. It is used to scent candles, Incence, freshen potpourri, in soap making, massage oils and bath oil, air fresheners.

     JOJOBA OIL

Botanical Name : Simmondsia chinensis

Common Name : Jojoba seed oil, Jojoba carrier oil, Jojoba oil golden

CAS # : 90045-98-0

Plant Parts Used : Seeds

Extraction Method : Cold pressed

Color & Odor : Golden colored liquid with blend herbal odor.

Description :

The jojoba oil is extracted from the seed of the plant. Female jojoba plants produce a seed that contains 40-60% liquid wax.

Constituents & Specifications :

Jojoba oil has various chemical compounds that include chained C20 and C22 fatty acids and alcohols and two unsaturated bonds, which make the oil susceptible to many different types of chemical manipulations.

Specific Gravity : 0.90500 - 0.92500 @ 25°C

Refractive Index : 1.46000 - 1.46800 @ 25°C

Properties :

It has antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, mosturinzing, soothing, lubricat, non irritant, anti-bacterial properties. It is used as liquid wax and due to its odorless property it can easily be used in homemade skin creams, perfumes and body oil

Benefits & Uses :

Jojoba Oil is a most popular addition for skin care products, and is often used alone as a facial oil as it contains natural collagen.

Jojoba Oil can help heal acne, athlete’s foot, cuts, mouth sores, pimples and warts. It is very good moisturinser and used as make up remover.

It is used for fragrance because of its advanced molecular stability.

Jojoba Oil is superb in Massage Oils, Hair Oils, Soaps, and Skin & Hair Preparations.