• BG6, 361/C Paschim Vihar, New
  • Delhi - 110063, India
 

    HEDYCHIUM OIL

Botanical Name : Hedychium spicatum

Common Name : Ginger lily Oil, Sanna oil, Hedychium spicatum oil

CAS # : 93455-95-9

Plant Parts Used : Root (rizomes)

Extraction Method : Steam Distillation

Color & Odor : Pale yellow viscous liquid with warm woody, slightly spicy, slightly sweet smell

Description :

It is an annual herb with horizontal root-stock and tubesous root fibres, leaves are 30 cms or at times more than that in length

Constituents & Specifications :

Hedychium oil has various chemical compounds that include ethyl ester of p-methoxy cinnamic acid, sesquiterpenes and methyl paracumarine acetate. It also contains sitosterol and its glycoside.

Specific Gravity : 1.4800 - 1.4890 @ 25°C

Refractive Index : 1.4800 - 1.4890 @ 20 °C

Properties :

It is anti-inflammator, bactericide, carminative, fungicide, stomachic, tonic and expectorant, febrifuge, excitant, stimulant and anti-rheumatic,

Benefits & Uses :

Due to its woody,spicy & peculiar odour like roots, it is used in perfume formulations. It is used in hair oil especially to prevent baldness and hairfall and makes them more manageable

It is useful in local inflammations, nausea, asthma, bronchitis, hiccups and in pain.

It counteracts had mouth taste and smell.