• BG6, 361/C Paschim Vihar, New
  • Delhi - 110063, India
 

     GINGER OIL

Botanical Name : Zingiber Officinalis

Common Name : Ginger root oil, Ginger essential oil

CAS # : 8007-08-7, F.E.M.A. : 2522

Plant Parts Used : Root (Rhizomes)

Extraction Method : Steam Distillation

Color & Odor :Pale yellow to yellow clear liquid with spicy, woody, warm ginger odor

Description :

Ginger is a perennial herb that can stand up to about 3 - 4 feet high and has a thick spreading tuberous rhizome. The root of ginger is macerated and distilled over high heat, for extracting the oil.

Constituents & Specifications :

Ginger oil has various chemical compounds that include pinene, camphene, pinene, cineole, linalool, borneol, terpineol, nerol, neral, geraniol, geranial, geranyl acetate, bisabolene, zingiberene

Specific Gravity : 0.8900 - 0.8990 @ 72°F

Refractive Index : 1.4950 - 1.5600 @ 72°F

Properties :

Ginger oil is analgesic, anti-emetic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, bactericidal, carminative, cephalic, expectorant, febrifuge, laxative, rubefacient, stimulant, stomachic, sudorific and tonic. Ginger is warming, stimulating and grounding. It aids memory and is an aphrodisiac and also helps with pain relief and detoxification.

Benefits & Uses :

Ginger oil is used in the treatment of fractures, rheumatism, arthritis, bruising, carbuncles, diarrhea, colic, cramps, nausea, hangovers, travel and sea sickness, colds and flu, sores on the skin, sore throat,catarrh, congestion, coughs, sinusitis, chills and fever.

Ginger oil is a seasoning and flavors sweets, including cakes, cookies, breads, and beverages. Also used in lot of perfumery creation and blending with other essential oils.

     GRAPESEED OIL

Botanical Name : Vitis Vinifera

Common Name : Grapeseed oil, Vitis vinifera seed oil, Grape oil

CAS # : 8024-22-4

Plant Parts Used : Seeds

Extraction Method : Cold pressed

Color & Odor : Grapeseed oil has a nice greencolor with a rich odor, superb taste.

Description :

Grapeseed oil is obtained by cold pressing the Grape seeds.

Constituents & Specifications :

Linoleic acid, Oleic acid, Palmitic acid, Stearic acid, Alpha-linolenic acid, Palmitoleic acid, Vitamin C & E etc.

Properties :

It has an strong anti-oxidants, anti-inflammatory, anti-allergic, anti-cancerous, anti- microbial activity.

Benefits & Uses :

It is used as cooking oil. It is cholesterol free and helps lower the bad cholesterol and raise the good one.

It can be used for treating acne and dermatitis, sun burns, age spots, diabetes, high-blood pressure, rheumatoid arthritis, cataracts and macular degenerations, wrinkles and stretch marks.

The benefits of grapeseed oil for your skin include anti-aging benefits, supple skin and an even skin tone.

     GRAPEFRUIT OIL

Botanical Name : Citrus paradisi

Common Name : Citrus maxima oil, Citrus paradisi macf. peel oil

CAS # : 8016-20-4 F.E.M.A. : 2530

Plant Parts Used : Peel

Extraction Method : Cold pressed

Color & Odor : ellowish to reddish yellow clear liquid with sweet dry citrus grapefruit odor

Description :

The grapefruit tree is originated in Asia. It is a large, shiny gloss-leaved tree that can grow about 10 meters (30 feet) high, with white flowers and large leaves

Constituents & Specifications :

Grapefruit oil has various chemical compounds that include pinene, sabinene, myrcene, limonene, geraniol, linalool, citronellal, decyl acetate, neryl acetate, terpinenol, Geraniol, Citral and Neral.

Specific Gravity : 0.84800 - 0.85600 @ 25°C

Refractive Index : 1.47300 - 1.47900 @ 20°C

Properties :

Grapefruit oil are antidepressant, antiseptic, aperitif, diuretic, disinfectant, lymphatic stimulant, tonic and anti-infectious.

Benefits & Uses :

Grapefruit has a high vitamin C content and is therefore valuable to the immune system. It helps protect against colds and flu, has a very positive effect on obesity.

It has an uplifting effect on the mood and helps with stress and depression.

It has been used for acne, appetite supprestant, cellulite, chills, circulation, colds, depression, detoxification, exhaustion-- physical and mental, flu/influenza, hair growth and tension headaches.

It is a great nontoxic spray or wash for the cleaning of all pet areas, cages and bedding etc. to provide a germ free environment.

     GERANIUM OIL

Botanical Name : Pelargonium graveolens

Common Name : Geranium essential oil, Pelargonium graveolens stem leaf oil

CAS # : 8000-46-2 , F.E.M.A. : 2508

Plant Parts Used : Leaves, stalks and flowers

Extraction Method : Steam Distillation

Color & Odor : Yellow green to green clear liquid with floral, green, spicy & rosy aroma

Description :

Geranium essential oils is extracted by steam distillation from the leaves, stalks and flowers.

Constituents & Specifications :

Geranium oil has various chemical compounds that include isomenthone, menthone, phellandrene, sabinene, geraniol, linalol and citronellol.

Specific Gravity : 0.89000 - 0.89900 @ 25°C

Refractive Index : 1.51800 - 1.52000 @ 20°C

Properties :

It is antidepressant, antiseptic, astringent, cicatrisant, cytophylactic, diuretic, deodorant, haemostatic, styptic, sedative, tonic, vermifuge and vulnerary.

Benefits & Uses :

Geranium essential oil is highly effective in assisting with pre-menstrual tension, excessive fluid retention, menopausal problems, uterine and breast cancers.

It is used as a fragrance in all kinds of cosmetic products like soaps, creams, perfumery, air fresheners, skin disorders, eczema and haemorrhoids. Geranium oil is also insect repellent and is good for headaches, dental abscess, stings and bites.

It is also used in flavoring food additives like preparation of jams, jellies, cakes and puddings, drink and beverages, sauce and ice creams.