• BG6, 361/C Paschim Vihar, New
  • Delhi - 110063, India
 

    FLAX SEED OIL (LINSEED)

Botanical Name : Linum usitatissimum

Common Name : Linseed oil

CAS # : 8001-26-1, F.E.M.A. : NA

Plant Parts Used : Seeds

Extraction Method : Cold Pressed

Color & Odor : Dark amber color, and it has a distinctively sharp, fatty smell

Description :

Flax seed oil comes from the seeds of the flax plant (Linum usitatissimum, L.).

Constituents & Specifications :

a-linolenic acid (51.9-55.2%), palmitic acid (about 7%), stearic acid (3.4-4.6%), oleic acid (18.5-22.6%), linoleic acid (14.2-17%).

Properties :

Flax seed oil's natural properties, including the cardiovascular system, immune system, circulatory system, reproductive system, nervous system, as well as joint

Benefits & Uses :

It is used as a nutritional supplement.

Research shows low incidence of breast cancer and colon cancer in populations that have high amounts of lignan in their diet. Flax is 100 times richer in lignan than most whole grains.

Omega-3 fatty acids help lower cholesterol and blood triglycerides, and prevent clots in arteries, which may result in strokes, heart attacks and thromboses.

It protect the body against high blood pressure, inflammation, water retention, sticky platelets and lowered immune function.

It shortens recovery time for fatigued muscles after exertion.

It shortens recovery time for fatigued muscles after exertion.

Accelerates the healing of sprains and bruises.

Eases weight loss in people afflicted with obesity.

Stimulates brown fat cells and increases the metabolic rate making it easier to burn off fat