• BG6, 361/C Paschim Vihar, New
  • Delhi - 110063, India
 

     EUCALYPTUS OIL

Botanical Name : Eucalyptus globulus

Common Name : Eucalyptus globulus oil, Eucalyptus globulus leaf oil

CAS # : 8000-48-4 F.E.M.A. : 2466

Plant Parts Used : Leaves & branches

Extraction Method : Steam Distillation

Color & Odor : Colorless to pale yellow clear liquid with fresh, balsamic, camphor-like odor.

Description :

Eucalyptus essential oil is obtained from the leaves and the branches of the eucalyptus tree.

Constituents & Specifications :

Eucalyptus oil has various chemical compounds that include Cineol, pinene, limonene, cymene, phellandrene, terpinene, aromadendrene.Davana oil has various chemical compounds that include crystalline petacyclic alcohol, fernenol, cymene, azulene, thuzone, linalool, thujyl alcohol, amyrin, sitosterol and stigmasterol.

Specific Gravity : 0.90500 - 0.92500 @ 25째C

Refractive Index : 1.45800 - 1.46500 @ 20째C

Properties :

Aperitif, antiseptic, antispasmodic, carminative, depurative, diuretic, emmenagogue, expectorant, galactagogue, laxative, stimulant, stomachic, splenic, tonic and vermifuge.

Benefits & Uses :

Eucalyptus Globulus Essential Oil is fantastic on skin ailments such as burns, blisters, wounds, insect bites, lice and skin infections, as well as to combat the effects of colds and the flu.

It provides quite natural treatment for respiratory ailments, bronchitis, feverish conditions, the flu and skin problems such as burns, ulcers and wounds.

Eucalyptus essential oil is highly antiseptic but also very inexpensive, so it's used specifically in aftershaves, colognes, mouthwashes, and household cleansers.

It is used in making deodrants for men due to its balsamic odour.