• BG6, 361/C Paschim Vihar, New
  • Delhi - 110063, India
 

     CINNAMON LEAF OIL

Botanical Name : Cinnamomum zeylanicum

Common Name : Cinnamon Oil, Cinnamon Leaf Essential Oil

CAS # : 8015-91-6, F.E.M.A. : 2291

Plant Parts Used : Leaves

Extraction Method : Steam Distillation

Color & Odor : Yellow to brown liquid with Sweet-spicy, Herbaceous, Peppery,

Description :

The leaves as well as bark are the plant parts from which cinnamon oil is extracted. . Cinnamon Oil is known for it's peppery, earthy oil that is bright, yet slightly woody scent.

Constituents & Specifications :

Cinnamon oil has various chemical compounds that include eugenol, eugenol acetate, cinnamic aldehyde and benzyl benzoate.

Specific Gravity : 1.03000 - 1.05000 @ 25 °C

Refractive Index : 1.52200 - 1.54200 @ 20 °C

Properties :

Anthelmintic, antidiarrheal, antidote, antimicrobal, antiseptic, antispasmodic, antiputrescent, aphrodisiac, astingent, carminative, digestivec, orexigenic, parasticide, refrigerant, spasmolytic, stimulant, stomachic and vermifuge

Benefits & Uses :

It is used in soap making ingredients, lotions, massage oils, diffusers, potpourri, scent, air fresheners, body fragrance, perfume oils, aromatherapy products, bath oils, towel scenting, spa's, incense, light rings, laundry, facial steams and hair treatments.

Used for purifying the atmosphere, dispersing negativity, protection. Smudges put out a lot of soothing smoke. Very refreshing, relaxing, clearing --- like traveling through the clouds potent and purifying.

It is mostly used as condiments in candies, souffles and also in the process of food preservation.

     CHAMOMILE OIL (BLUE)

Botanical Name : Matricaria chamomilla

Common Name : Blue chamomile oil, Camomile oil, German Chamomile, Wild chamomile

CAS # : 8002-66-2, F.E.M.A. : 2273

Plant Parts Used : Flowers

Extraction Method : Cold Pressed

Color & Odor : Pale yellow to amber liquid with herbal like chamomile odor

Description :

Camomile is a small perennial herb with a hairy stem and feathery pinnate leaves, daisy like white flowers (larger than those of German camomile) and grows about 25 cm high.

Constituents & Specifications :

Chamomile oil has various chemical compounds that include Chamazulene, bisabolol oxide A, a-bisabolol, bisabolol oxide B & bisabolone oxide A, Volatile oil, flavonoids, coumarins, plant acids, fatty acids, cyanogenic gly-cosides, salicylate derivatives, polysa

Specific Gravity : 0.91300 - 0.95300 @ 25°C

Refractive Index : 1.48000 - 1.50500 @ 20°C

Properties :

Analgesic, anti-spasmodic, antiseptic, antibiotic, anti-inflammatory, anti-infectious, anti-depressant, anti-neuralgic, carminative, vulnerary, sedative, nervine, digestive, tonic and digestive.

Benefits & Uses :

Blue chamomile oil is used for treating any type of internal or external inflammation as well as is very effective on urinary stones (bladder gravel) as well.

It is an wonderful addition to men fragrances. It is an excellent anti-oxidant agent.

It helps in stimulating liver & gall bladder, thereby improving digestion and in treating menstrual & menopausal problems.

It has miracle effect for treating red, dry & irritated skin as well as calming allergies, psoriasis, eczema and all other flaky skin problems.

     CALAMUS OIL

Botanical Name : Acorus calamus

Common Name : Fragrant Cane, Sweet-flag, Sweet Root, Bach

CAS # : 84775-39-3

Plant Parts Used : Roots

Extraction Method : Steam Distillation

Color & Odor : Yellow brownish liquid with Characteristic odour of Calamus

Description :

Calamus oil has a warm and spicy odor that is reminiscent of a sweet forest.

Constituents & Specifications :

Acorenone, b-gurjunene, Isoshyobunine, b-asarone, Calamendiol, a-selinene, a-calacorene, Calamusenone, Camphone, Shyobunone

Specific Gravity : 0.99200 - 0.99300 @ 72°F

Refractive Index : 1.54502 - 1.55500 @ 72°F

Properties :

Aromatic stimulant & tonic, for curing nervous complaints, vertigo and headaches, antiseptic, anticonvulsant, bactericidal, diaphoretic, carminative, expectorant, insecticide, hypotensive, spasmolytic, stomachic, stimulant, tonic and vermifuge.

Benefits & Uses :

Calamus essential oil, Acorus calamus, is highly esteemed as an aromatic stimulant and tonic, often used for nervous complaints, vertigo, headaches, and dysentery.

uid extract is an official preparation in the United States and some other Pharmacopceias, but it is not now official in the British Pharmacopceia, though it is much used in herbal medicine as an aromatic bitter.

It also acts as a carminative, removing the discomfort caused by flatulence and checking the growth of the bacteria which give rise to this problem.

It has been often used to increase the appetite and benefit digestion, given as a fluid extract, infusion or tincture.

The tincture is, obtained by macerating the finely-cut rhizome in alcohol for seven days and filtering, is used as a stomachic and flavouring agent. The essential is used as an addition to, and included in inhalations blends.

     CEDARWOOD OIL

Botanical Name : Cedrus deodara

Common Name : Cedar oil, Cedrus deodara oil

CAS # : 8000-27-9

Plant Parts Used : Wood

Extraction Method : Steam distillation

Color & Odor : Light golden yellow viscous transparent liquid with woody, sweet, slight arom

Description :

The trees grows upto 30 m, single-stemmed, crown narrowly erect to conical, round or flattened. Bark is brown, exfoliating in thin strips, that of small branchlets (5-10 mm diam.)

Constituents & Specifications :

Cedarwood oil has various chemical compounds that include atlantone, caryophyllene, cedrol, cadinene, a-cedrene, b-cedrene, thujopsene, other sesquiterpenes and widdrol.

Specific Gravity : 0.97200 - 0.98300 @ 25°C

Refractive Index : 1.51400 - 1.52900 @ 20°C

Properties :

Antiseborrhoeic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, astringent, diuretic, emmenagogue, expectorant, fungicide insecticide, sedative and tonic. It has a calming and soothing effect on the mind and is of great help in conditions associated with anxiety and nervous tension

Benefits & Uses :

Cedarwood oil benefits the skin by its sedating ability which relieves itching. Its astringent action is great for acne, oily skin as well as for hair and dandruff.

It is useful for chest and urinary infections, arthritis and rheumatism.

This high graded fragrance oil is excellent to scent candles, freshen potpourri, in soap making, massage oils and bath oil and high class perfumery..

Cedarwood is excellent repellent used for mothproofing and other insects.

     CLOVE LEAF OIL

Botanical Name : Eugenia caryophyllata

Common Name : Clove leaf oil, Eugenia caroyphyllus l. leaf oil, Syzygium aromaticum l. leaf oil

CAS # : 8000-34-8, F.E.M.A. : 2324

Plant Parts Used : Leaves

Extraction Method : Steam distillation

Color & Odor : Colorless to pale yellow clear oily liquid with sweet spicy, caryophyllene like clove odor

Description :

It is a slender evergreen that grows up to 12 meters in height (approximately 36 feet). It change color over time and is beaten from the trees and dried.

Constituents & Specifications :

Clove oil has various chemical compounds that include eugenol, eugenol acetate, iso-eugenol and caryophyllene.

Specific Gravity : 1.03600 - 1.04600 @ 25°C

Refractive Index : 1.53000 - 1.53800 @ 20°C

Properties :

Analgesic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, anti-neuralgic, anti-infectious, carminative, disinfectant, insecticide, stimulant, stomachic, uterine and tonic.

Benefits & Uses :

Clove leaf oil is a strong germicide, a powerful antiseptic, a weak local anaesthetic applied to decayed teeth and has been used with success as a stimulating expectorant in phthisis and bronchial troubles.

Clove oil is used for toothpastes, soaps, toiletries, cosmetics and perfumes.

Clove oil is used in spices and condiments and also as a flavoring ingredient in major food categories, alcoholic and soft drinks.