• BG6, 361/C Paschim Vihar, New
  • Delhi - 110063, India
 

     BARGAMOT OIL

Botanical Name : Citrus Bergamia

Common Name : Bergamot Essential Oil

CAS # : 8007-75-8, F.E.M.A. : 2153

Plant Parts Used : Peel

Extraction Method : Cold Pressed

Color & Odor : Golden yellow amber clear liquid with citrus woody orange odor

Description :

The bergamot orange is a fruit, small and roughly pear shaped. The fruit is sour and its aromatic peel is used to produce an essential oil.

Constituents & Specifications :

Limonene, nerol, linalyl acetate, linalool, linalyl acetate, linalool, limonene and -terpinene.

Specific Gravity : 0.87600 - 0.88400 @ 25 °C

Refractive Index : 1.46400 - 1.46600 @ 20 °C

Properties :

Analgesic, antidepressant, antiseptic, antibiotic, anti-spasmodic, stomachic, calmative, cicatrisant, deodorant, digestive, febrifuge, insect repellents.

Benefits & Uses :

It is mostly used in blending aromatherapy oils used for massaging. It is useful to treat coughs and colds, indigestion and hiccups in children.

Widely used in intestinal parasites, nervous eczema, stress, fear, anxiety, depression and tension. It also has cosmetic applications including skin infections and in psoriasis

     BLACK PEPPER OIL

Botanical Name : Piper nigrum

Common Name : Black Pepper, pepper

CAS # : 8007-75-8, F.E.M.A. : 2153

Plant Parts Used : Fruit

Extraction Method : Steam Distillation

Color & Odor : Yellowish brown viscous liquid with crisp, fresh, peppercorn aroma

Description :

Black pepper oil is a pale yellow irritating liquid with a sharp peppery odor and is obtained by steam distillation of the unripe dried fruit of the plant Piper nigrum.

Constituents & Specifications :

Limonene, Pinene, Myrcene, Phellandrene, Beta-caryophyllene, Beta-bisabolene, Sabinene, Linalol, Pinocarveol, Alpha, Terpineol, Camphene and Terpenene.

Specific Gravity : 0.87600 - 0.88400 @ 25 °C

Refractive Index : 1.46400 - 1.46600 @ 20 °C

Properties :

A warming oil, excellent for poor circulation, anemia and after heavy bleeding, invaluable for muscular aches and pains of all descriptions, restores tone to the skeletal muscles and generally dispels toxins.

Benefits & Uses :

It is mainly used as gourmet in food additives. Pepper is mainly marinate with salt and vinegar and as a preservative.Ingredients.

It is an wonderful addition to men fragrances. It is an excellent anti-oxidant agent.

It is used as an fixative and as well as binding agent in resin industry.

Black pepper is used in blending other essential oils. Used alogwith other essential oils in perfumery.

Also used as an important ingredient in pharmaceutical and naturopathy products.

     BARGAMOT OIL

Botanical Name : Citrus Bergamia

Common Name : Bergamot Essential Oil

CAS # : 8007-75-8, F.E.M.A. : 2153

Plant Parts Used : Peel

Extraction Method : Cold Pressed

Description :

Basil, originally from India[1], is a half-hardy annual plant, best known as a culinary herb prominently featured in Italian cuisine, and also plays a major role in theNortheast Asian cuisine

Constituents & Specifications :

citronellol, linalool, myrcene, pinene, ocimene, terpineol, linalyl, acetate, fenchyl acetate, trans-ocimen, 1,8-cineole, camphor octanane, methyl eugenol, eugenol beta-caryophyllene

Specific Gravity : 0.89000 - 0.93000 @ 25°C

Refractive Index : 1.47950 - 1.48950 @ 20 °C Eucalyptus globulus

Properties :

Antidepressant, antiseptic, antispasmodic, carminative, cephalic, digestive

Benefits & Uses :

It also acts as a powerful antiseptic and mostly used for inhalation, baths, massages. Basil essential oil is used typically to massage the skin.

Asil is particularly favored with tomatoes, but can also be used to flavor salads, stuffings, sauces and omelette’s as well as soups (pistou) and pasta dishes.