• BG6, 361/C Paschim Vihar, New
  • Delhi - 110063, India
 

    OAKMOSS ABSOLUTE OIL

Botanical Name :Evernia Prunastri

Common Name : Oakmoss Absolute, Oak moss oil

CAS # : 68917-10-2

Plant Parts Used : Moss or Lichens

Extraction Method : Solvent Extraction

Color & Odor : Dark green viscous liquid with sweet, phenolic, mossy odor

Description :

Oakmoss Absolute oil is a solvent extracted from light green lichen that is found growing primarily on oak trees as well as sometimes on other species.

Constituents & Specifications :

Evernic acid, d-usnic acid, Atranorine, Chloratronorine

Specific Gravity : 0.900 - 1.150 @ 20°C

Refractive Index : 1.550 - 1.575 @ 20°C

Properties :

Antiseptic, demulcent, expectorant, fixative, Restorative

Benefits & Uses :

It is used as a fixative, in soaps and perfumes.

It is used in skin care products, sprays and many such cosmetics mainly due to its anti septic and demulcent properties. This oil is also known for its fixative values.