• BG6, 361/C Paschim Vihar, New
  • Delhi - 110063, India
 

    NARCISSUS ABSOLUTE OIL

Botanical Name : Narcissus poeticus

Common Name : Poet's Daffodil, Nargis, Pheasant's Eye, Findern Flower, and Pinkster Lily

CAS # : 68917-12-4

Plant Parts Used : Flowers

Extraction Method : Solvent Extraction

Color & Odor : Dark green brown oily liquid with standard odor

Description :

Narcissus absolute is very rare and expensive. It has rich floral & green aroma and used in high-class perfumes.

Constituents & Specifications :

Benzyl acetate (24.14%), benzyl alcohol (21.00%), benzyl benzoate (2.18%), benzyl cyanide (0.18%)

Specific Gravity : 0.9400 - 0.9650 @ 20°C

Refractive Index : 1.4800 - 1.5100 @ 20°C

Properties :

Aphrodisiac, deodorant, perfume, relaxing, sedative, warming

Benefits & Uses :

Used in cosmetics as additive to powders, soaps & lipsticks.

This oil as an aphrodisiac and a cure for baldness.

Used in high-class perfumery.