• BG6, 361/C Paschim Vihar, New
  • Delhi - 110063, India
 

    MIMOSA ABSOLUTE OIL

Botanical Name :Acacia dealbata

Common Name : Cassie absolute

CAS # : 8031-03-6, F.E.M.A. : 2755

Plant Parts Used : Flowers & twigs

Extraction Method : Solvent Extraction

Color & Odor : Pale yellow brown semi-solid with floral odor

Description :

The Mimosa plant is a small thorny tree which produces lightly fragrant yellow pompoml flower. The pure oil has sweet floral scent with woody undertone.

Constituents & Specifications :

(Z)-heptadec-8-ene, Heptadecane, Nonadecane, Palmitic acid 2-phenethyl alcohol, Methyl anisate, Ethyl palmitate

Specific Gravity : 0.98900 - 1.22000 @ 25.00 °C

Refractive Index : 1.49000 - 1.55000 @ 20.00 °C

Properties :

Deodorant, relaxing, sedative, warming, Soothing, anti depressing

Benefits & Uses :

Mimosa Absolute is widely used in aromatherapy, cosmetics and soap manufacturing. It is relaxing and warming; and helps to overcome anxiety and sensitivity. It is also used as a fixative in the perfumery industry.

It is used for Skin care of Oily skin, Sensitive skin, general skincare, and in perfumery