• BG6, 361/C Paschim Vihar, New
  • Delhi - 110063, India
 

    LINDEN BLOSSOM ABSOLUTE OIL

Botanical Name :Tilia vulgaris

Common Name : Lime tree or Linden tree or tilleul

CAS # : 132539-00-5

Plant Parts Used : Flowers & twigs

Extraction Method : Solvent Extraction

Color & Odor : Pale yellow to yellow clear liquid with floral odor

Description :

The Linden tree is a medium sized tree with dark green heart-shaped leaves, with blue-green undersides. The tree has fragrant yellow-white flowers, followed by round green fruits.

Constituents & Specifications :

Farnesol (Alcohol), flavonoid compounds, kaempferol and quercetin, volatile oil

Specific Gravity : 0.96550 - 0.97240 @ 25.00 °C

Refractive Index : 1.48730 - 1.49390 @ 20.00 °C

Properties :

It has diuretic, expectorant and calming properties, lowering blood pressure and increasing perspiration.

Benefits & Uses :

This yellow fluid has fresh and sweet floral odor which is attractive. It contains high amount of farnesol. Linden oil is exceedingly compatible in perfumery. This absolute oil is one of the most valid and highly valued oil. It is of great value in cosmetic industries as it offers flavor to enhancive products like lotions, perfumes, etc

Useful in Headache, insomnia, migraine, stress.