• BG6, 361/C Paschim Vihar, New
  • Delhi - 110063, India
 

    HONEYSUCKLE ABSOLUTE OIL

Botanical Name :Lonicera caprifolium

Common Name : Plumeria alba, Lonicera Caprifolium

CAS # : 8023-93-6

Plant Parts Used : Flowers & twigs

Extraction Method : Solvent Extraction

Color & Odor : Orange green to green brown with Characteristic, floral, sweet odor

Description :

Honeysuckle absolute is solvent extracted with petroleum ether from the flowers. It is extracted from flowers of Lonicera caprifolium L. and other Lonicera species using petroleum ether.

Constituents & Specifications :

Rhodinol, benzyl acetate, linalol, methyl anthranilate, heliotropin.

Specific Gravity : 0.922 - 0.965 @ 20°C

Refractive Index : 1.470 - 1.490 @ 20°C

Properties :

Perfume, Deodorant, relaxing, sedative, warming

Benefits & Uses :

Honeysuckle oil is uncut, alcohol free, long lasting, high grade essence oil - excellent for aromatherapy uses - to scent candles; freshen potpourri; in soap making; massage oils; bath oil... and of course as a perfume body oil - to smell magnificent.

It is generally used in Aromatherapy to relieve toxicity and also in the perfumery industry, it produces a true flower scent and also has medicinal properties that make it useful for skin care, perfume and aromatherapy purposes.