• BG6, 361/C Paschim Vihar, New
  • Delhi - 110063, India
 

     CALENDULA OIL

Botanical Name :Calendula officinalis

Common Name : Marigold, Pot marigold

CAS # : 70955-25-8

Plant Parts Used : Flowers

Extraction Method : Solvent Extraction

Color & Odor : Yellow with rich and balsamic odor

Description :

Calendula absolute is extracted by the solvent method from the flowers and contains Calendulin, waxes and a little amount of volatile oil.

Constituents & Specifications :

Carotenoids, triterpenes, pentacyclic alcohols loke faradol, anidiol, calenduladiol, heliantriol, flavonoids, isorhamnetin clycosides, plant acids and a variety of alcoholic compounds

Properties :

Perfume, aphrodisiac, deodorant, relaxing, sedative, anti-inflammatory, having great healing, soothing and softening qualities

Benefits & Uses :

It is primarily used in perfumery and aromatics. It is widely known for its healing properties and finds wide usage in a various skin problems such as cracked and rough skin, nappy rash, grazes, cracked nipples, varicose veins and inflammations.

Calendula has great anti-inflammatory properties and vulnerary properties, making it excellent for help with stubborn wounds, ulcers, bed sores, varicose veins, bruises, rashes, eczema etc.

This oil is great to help with sore, inflamed and itchy skin conditions, also for burns, eczema and nappy rash, as well as sore cracked nipples. It is also used to treat thread and spider veins as well as varicose veins.

Calendula massage oil has great healing, soothing and softening qualities which makes it a good choice to include when mixing a massage oil or preparing a carrier oil blend.

When looking for a base oil for massaging to use when suffering from skin problems, either with or without the addition of essential oils, then consider calendula oil.