• BG6, 361/C Paschim Vihar, New
  • Delhi - 110063, India
 

     BENZOIN ABSOLUTE OIL

Botanical Name :Styrax benzoin

Common Name : Gum Benzoin, Gum Benjamin, Siam Benjamin

CAS # : 91845-21-5

Plant Parts Used : Resin

Extraction Method : Solvent extraction

Color & Odor : Pale yellow clear liquid with balsamic odor

Description :

The Benzoin absolute oil is an essential oil extracted from fine Benzoin resin by use of alcohol or solvent extraction method.

Constituents & Specifications :

Benzoic acid, vanillin and coniferyl benzoa

Specific Gravity : 0 0.990 - 0.980 @ 72°F

Refractive Index : 1.4021 - 1.4022 @ 72°F

Properties :

Anti-depressant, anti-inflammatory, carminative, anti-oxidant, expectorant and diuretic properties.

Benefits & Uses :

This oil has various therapeutic properties and is useful for arthritis, bronchitis, chapped skin,coughing, laryngitis, stress.

It has the reputation of having anti-depressant, anti-inflammatory, carminative, anti-oxidant, expectorant and diuretic properties

     BLUE LOTUS OIL

Botanical Name :Nelumbo nucifera

Common Name : Blue Lotus, Egyptian Blue Lotus, Blue Water Lily, Sacred Narcotic Lily of the Nile

CAS # : 476-66-4

Plant Parts Used : Flowers Petals

Extraction Method : High standard extraction technique.

Color & Odor : Blue colored with sweet smelling aroma

Description :

Blue lotus oil is recognized for its delightful aroma.

Constituents & Specifications :

Phytosterols, bioflavonoids and phosphodiesterase

Specific Gravity : 0.9802 - 0.98.9 @ 72°F

Refractive Index : 1.5510 - 1.5518 @ 72°F

Properties :

Anti-spasmotic , sexual desire enhancer, Aphrodisiac, Anti carcinogenic, Febrifuge, Anti depressant, Sedative, blood circulatory

Benefits & Uses :

Owing to its therapeutic properties, it turns out to be a greatest health tonic ever found. The Blue Lotus was a symbol of sexuality some people says that flower has a sort of Viagra effect, sometimes in scenes of sexual debauchery.

Traditionally used to promote sexual desire.

It helps in providing relief from pain, creating a feeling of well being, ecstasy, euphoria as well as helps in increasing circulation..

Further, it also contains an anti-spasmotic called Nuciferin.

It can be diluted in base oil for massage, burned as incense, spray as potpourri, to smell, 3-5 drops Botanical Bath, some people steeps in wine, hot water or tea.

     BORONIA ABSOLUTE OIL

Botanical Name :Boronia megastigma

Common Name : Brown Boronia

CAS # : 8053-33-6

Plant Parts Used : Flowers Petals

Extraction Method : Solvent extraction

Color & Odor : Dark green viscous liquid with floral odor

Description :

Boronia absolute has a dark yellow viscous liquid fresh, spicy, fruit-like scent with a rich, floral undertone. The essential oil is derived through solvent extraction method.

Constituents & Specifications :

Ionon, eugenol, triacontane etc.

Specific Gravity : 0.95000 - 1.02000 @ 25.00 °C

Properties :

Aphrodisiac, deodorant, relaxing, sedative, warming, Soothing, anti depressing

Benefits & Uses :

It is primarily used in perfumery and aromatics industry.

It’s sweet, honey notes also makes it suitable for aromatherapy based applications.

Soothing, inspiring and aiding in depression, the derived essential oil is also known for its aphrodisiac properties.