• BG6, 361/C Paschim Vihar, New
  • Delhi - 110063, India
 

     JASMINE OIL (JASMINUM GRANDIFLORUM)

Botanical Name :Jasminum grandiflorum

Common Name : Jasmin oil, jasminum grandiflorum l. oil, Jasmine essential oil

CAS # : 8022-96-6, F.E.M.A. : 2600

Plant Parts Used : Flowers

Extraction Method : Steam Distillation

Color & Odor :Deep brown with a golden tinge viscouse liquid with warm, floral, exotic odor

Description :

Jasmine is an evergreen, fragile, climbing shrub, that can grow up to 10 meters (33 feet) high and has dark green leaves and small white star-shaped flowers.

Constituents & Specifications :

Jasmine oil has various chemical compounds that include Benzyl acetate,inalool, benzyl alcohol, indole, benzyl benzoate, cis-jasmone, geraniol, methyl anthranilate, p.cresol, farnesol, cis-3-hexenyl benzoate, eugenol, nerol, ceosol, benzoic acide, benzaldehyde, terpineol, nerolidol, isophytol and phytol.

Specific Gravity : 0.92000 - 0.97500 @ 25.00 °C

Refractive Index : 1.47500 - 1.49500 @ 20.00 °C

Properties :

Analgesic (mild), antidepressant, anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, antispasmodic, aphrodisiac, carminative, cicatrisant, expectorant, galactagogue, parturient, perfume, deodorant, sedative and tonic (uterine).

Benefits & Uses :

Jasmine Grandiflorum is well respected for its aphrodisiac properties. It is a sensual, soothing, calming oil that promotes love and peace.

Jasmine oil helps with sexual problems such as impotence, premature ejaculation and frigidity.

Jasmine oil is used extensively in creation of fragrance for perfumery industry. It is used to scent candles, Incence, freshen potpourri, in soap making, massage oils and bath oil, air fresheners.

    JASMINE OIL (JASMINUM SAMBAC)

Botanical Name : Jasminum sambac

Common Name : Jasminum sambac oil, Jasmine sambac oil

CAS # :91770-14-8, F.E.M.A. : 2598

Plant Parts Used : Flowers

Extraction Method : Steam Distillation

Color & Odor : Deep brown with a golden tinge viscouse liquid with warm, floral, exotic , honey/tea notes odor

Description :

Jasminum sambac is an evergreen vine or shrub reaching up to 0.5 to 3 m (1.6 to 9.8 ft) tall. The species is highly variable, possibly a result of spontaneous mutation, natural hybridization.

Constituents & Specifications :

Jasmine oil has various chemical compounds that include Benzyl acetate,inalool, benzyl alcohol, indole, benzyl benzoate, cis-jasmone, geraniol, methyl anthranilate, p.cresol, cis-3-hexenyl benzoate, eugenol, nerol, ceosol, benzoic acide, benzaldehyde, terpineol, nerolidol.

Properties :

Analgesic (mild), antidepressant, anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, antispasmodic, aphrodisiac, carminative, cicatrisant, expectorant, galactagogue, parturient, perfume, deodorant, sedative and tonic

Benefits & Uses :

Jasmine sambac oil is used for curing headache, depression and dullness.

Jasmine Sambac oil is great for natural perfumery, used extensively in creation of fragrance for perfumery industry. It is used to scent candles, Incence, freshen potpourri, in soap making, massage oils and bath oil, air fresheners.

     JUNIPER BERRY OIL

Botanical Name : Juniperus Communis

Common Name : Juniperus communis l. berry oil, Genievre baies oil

CAS # : 8012-91-7, F.E.M.A. : 2604

Plant Parts Used : Berry

Extraction Method : Steam Distillation

Color & Odor : Pale yellow clear liquid with fresh, clear, slightly woody aroma

Description :

Juniper oil can be extracted from the berries, as well as the needles and wood. It has a fresh, clear but slightly woody aroma and is a pale oil with a watery viscosity.

Constituents & Specifications :

Juniper berry oil has various chemical compounds that include Borneol, Terpinenol, Myrcene, Monoterpenes, pinene, sabinene, limonene, cymene, thujene and camphene.

Specific Gravity : 0.86900 - 0.85900 @ 25°C

Refractive Index : 1.47200 - 1.48400 @ 20 °C

Properties :

It is antidepressant, antiseptic, astringent, cicatrisant, cytophylactic, diuretic, deodorant, haemostatic, styptic, sedative, tonic, vermifuge and vulnerary

Benefits & Uses :

Juniper oil acts on the urinary, respiratory, nervous and digestive systems as an antiseptic.

It has great effect in the brain as supportive, restoring and a great nervine tonic. It cleans the atmosphere of the surroundings. Good oil for meditation.

Juniper berry is very popular ingredient in masculine, outdoor-type perfumes and after shaves due to its spiced woody smell that is ideal for use in aftershave and other men's products.

It can be used in skincare, body care, beeswax candles and all other general cosmetics, also in diffusers, pot potpourri, soaps both cold process and melt & pour.