• BG6, 361/C Paschim Vihar, New
  • Delhi - 110063, India
 

     HEDYCHIUM OIL

Botanical Name :Hedychium spicatum

Common Name : Ginger lily Oil, Sanna oil, Hedychium spicatum oil

CAS # : 93455-95-9

Plant Parts Used : Root (rizomes)

Extraction Method : Steam Distillation

Color & Odor :Pale yellow viscous liquid with warm woody, slightly spicy, slightly sweet smell

Description :

It is an annual herb with horizontal root-stock and tubesous root fibres, leaves are 30 cms or at times more than that in length

Constituents & Specifications :

Hedychium oil has various chemical compounds that include ethyl ester of p-methoxy cinnamic acid, sesquiterpenes and methyl paracumarine acetate. It also contains sitosterol and its glycoside.

Specific Gravity : 1.4800 - 1.4890 @ 25°C

Refractive Index : 1.4800 - 1.4890 @ 20 °C

Properties :

It is anti-inflammator, bactericide, carminative, fungicide, stomachic, tonic and expectorant, febrifuge, excitant, stimulant and anti-rheumatic,

Benefits & Uses :

Due to its woody,spicy & peculiar odour like roots, it is used in perfume formulations. It is used in hair oil especially to prevent baldness and hairfall and makes them more manageable

It is useful in local inflammations, nausea, asthma, bronchitis, hiccups and in pain.

It counteracts had mouth taste and smell.

     HELICHRYSUM OIL (IMMORTELLE)

Botanical Name : Helichrysum Italicum

Common Name : Everlasting essential oil, Immortelle, Helichrysum angustifolium italicum

CAS # : 8023-95-8, F.E.M.A. : 2592

Plant Parts Used : Flowers

Extraction Method : Steam Distillation

Color & Odor : Pale Yellow to Red & Strong Smelling Oil

Description :

Helichrysum essential oil is extracted from Helichrysum flowers and extensively used in many healing applications. Helichrysum is known by its French synonym Immortelle that means everlasting.

Constituents & Specifications :

a-pinene, camphene, b-pinene, myrcene, limonene, 1,8-cineole, linalool, terpinen-4-ol, neryl acetate, nerol, geraniol, eugenol, italidone and other b-diketones

Specific Gravity : 0.9650 - 0.9900 @ 20 °C

Refractive Index : 1.4820 - 1.5500 @ 20 °C

Properties :

Helichrysum Oil has antiseptic, anticatarrhal, anticoagulant, anti-spasmodic, anti-inflammatory, antiviral and anti-bacterial property.

Benefits & Uses :

Helichrysum essential oil plays a major role in treating circutory disorders

The essential oil is also helpful in relieving the pain of arthritis and rheumatism.

Helichrysum oil leaves beneficial effects on cold, flu, bronchitis, cough and asthma as well.

Helichrysum essential oil is also known for superb regenerating qualities as well as assistance in the healing of scars, acne, dermatitis, stretch marks, boils and abscesses.

The essential oil also helps maintain the digestive system and reduce liver as well as spleen congestion

     HENNA OIL

Botanical Name : Lowsonia Inermis

Common Name : Pomegranate oil, Punica granatum seed oil

CAS # : 8007-01-0, F.E.M.A. : 2989

Plant Parts Used : Leaves

Extraction Method : Steam distillation

Color & Odor : Rich orange thick liquid with luscious floral aroma

Description :

A glabrous much-branched deciduous shrub with 4-gonous lateral branches often ending in spines, leaves simple, flowers are white or rose colored.

Constituents & Specifications :

Henna oil has various chemical compounds that include ethyl hexadecanoate, (E)-methyl cinnamate, isocaryophyllene, (E)-ß-ionone and methyl linolenate.

Specific Gravity : 0.94340 - 0.99000 @ 25°C

Refractive Index : 1.49000 - 1.49000 @ 20°C

Properties :

The medicinal and calming properties of oil is that it is very useful in aromatherapy. It provides soothing effect to the mind, soul and body. It helps to cool the body and detoxify it. This natural oil with its curing properties is used in anti dandruff products and is also used to nourish hair and make them more shiny.

Benefits & Uses :

Henna oil is used in preparation of perfume for both men and women. Its pure constitution also makes it excellent for aromatherapy based applications.

It promotes mental peace, calmness,emotions, relaxation and cheerfulness. Reduces mental fatigue and confusion. An invaluable hair oil treatment. Controls premature greying. Prevent hair loss and promote luxurious hair growth.

Henna oil is also used in body art & tattos when mix with henna leaves powder to give staining proofing.

     HOLY BASIL OIL (OCIMUM SANCTUM OIL)

Botanical Name : Ocimum Sanctum

Common Name : Holy Basil Oil, Tulsi

CAS # : 91845-35-1

Plant Parts Used : Leaves & Seeds

Extraction Method : Steam Distillation

Color & Odor : Pale Yellow to Yellow colour with Sweet, Pungent and typical odour of Eugenol

Description :

It is derived form the plant of Ocimum sanctum belonging to family Labiatae. It has been widely grown throughout the world and commonly cultivated in gardens.

Constituents & Specifications :

Specific Gravity : 0.92550 - 0.9260

Refractive Index : 1.242 - 1.249

Properties :

Helpful for nervous system disorders such as depression, headache, hypertension, insomnia, migraine, nervous tension, stress.

Benefits & Uses :

Basil oil used in flavoring liquor, chewing Tooth paste, cold rub oil etc.

It is used in flavoring, cosmetics, soap, Pharmaceuticals and perfumery.

Traditionally Ocimum sanctum is used in malarial fevers, gastric disorders and in hepatic infections. Ocimum sanctum leaves is also used in bronchitis, ringworm and other cutaneous diseases and earache. The leaves are used as a nerve tonic and to sharpen memory. Ocimum sanctum leaves are abundant in tannins like gallic acid, chlorogenic acid etc and also contain alkaloids, glycosides, and saponins along with the volatile oil. The major active constituents of Holy basil leaves include urosolic acid.