• BG6, 361/C Paschim Vihar, New
  • Delhi - 110063, India
 

     GANDHAPURA OIL / GANDHARAN OIL

Botanical Name :Gaultheria Fragrantissima

Common Name : Gandhapura, Gandapuro, Gandhapuro, Indian wintergreen

Plant Parts Used : Seeds

Extraction Method : Steam distillation

Color & Odor : Brownish liquid with typical aroma

Description :

It is shrub has height about 3.2meter high. Stem is branched and bark colour mostly orange-brown, leaves are mostly 12 cm long, leathery, dotted, and with glands.

Constituents & Specifications :

Gandhapura oil has various chemical compounds that include phenols including gaultherin and salicylic acid, approximately 98% to 100. 5% of the methyl ester, methyl salicylate, mucilage, resin and tannins.

Properties :

It is aromatic, anti rheumatic, anti inflammatory, stimulator, repellents, pain reliever, antibacterial, antiseptic etc.

Benefits & Uses :

Gandhapura oil is applied externally with success in acute rheumatism, sciatica and neuralgia. It is used in aches and pains. Oil is valuable for local inflammatory swellings, neuralgic pain, pleurodynia, myalgia, itching, and swelling and stiffness of the joints. It provides a good pain relieving application for acute articular and chronic rheumatism and in gonorrheal arthritis.

The oil is useful as a maintaining argentine soft drinks, and toothpastes etc.

The oil is also useful in many preparation of killing mosquitoes and other insects

     GERANIUM OIL

Botanical Name : Pelargonium graveolens

Common Name : Geranium essential oil, Pelargonium graveolens stem leaf oil

CAS # : 8000-46-2 , F.E.M.A. : 2508

Plant Parts Used : Leaves, stalks and flowers

Extraction Method : Steam Distillation

Color & Odor : Yellow green to green clear liquid with floral, green, spicy & rosy aroma

Description :

Geranium essential oils is extracted by steam distillation from the leaves, stalks and flowers.

Constituents & Specifications :

Geranium oil has various chemical compounds that include isomenthone, menthone, phellandrene, sabinene, geraniol, linalol and citronellol

Specific Gravity : 0.89000 - 0.89900 @ 25°C

Refractive Index : 1.51800 - 1.52000 @ 20°C

Properties :

It is antidepressant, antiseptic, astringent, cicatrisant, cytophylactic, diuretic, deodorant, haemostatic, styptic, sedative, tonic, vermifuge and vulnerary.

Benefits & Uses :

Geranium essential oil is highly effective in assisting with pre-menstrual tension, excessive fluid retention, menopausal problems, uterine and breast cancers.

It is used as a fragrance in all kinds of cosmetic products like soaps, creams, perfumery, air fresheners, skin disorders, eczema and haemorrhoids. Geranium oil is also insect repellent and is good for headaches, dental abscess, stings and bites.

It is also used in flavoring food additives like preparation of jams, jellies, cakes and puddings, drink and beverages, sauce and ice creams.

     GINGER GRASS OIL

Botanical Name : Cymbopogon martinii (sofia)

Common Name : Ginger grass essential oil

CAS # : 8023-92-5

Plant Parts Used : Leaves

Extraction Method : Steam Distillation method

Color & Odor : Yellow to light brown liquid with a sharp, green scent with pepper and lemon undertones odor

Description :

It is a perennial growing herbaceous plant having long slender stems with terminal flowering tops. The grass is the source of oil and is very fragrant.

Constituents & Specifications :

geraniol, farnesol, geranyl acetate, methylheptenone, citronellol, citral, dipentene and limonene.

Specific Gravity : 0.9100 - 1. 0100 @ 20 °C

Refractive Index : 1.4880 - 1.4940 @ 20 °C

Properties :

Gingergrass oil is analgesic, anti-emetic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, bactericidal, carminative, cephalic, expectorant, febrifuge, laxative, rubefacient, stimulant, stomachic, sudorific and tonic.

Benefits & Uses :

Provide relief from anxiety, tension, and headaches; while energizing property fights fatigue and provides revitalization. It strengthen mood when feeling low or stressed out.

Gingergrass essential oil improves blood circulation and provides calmness.

Gingergrass oil very effectively treats cold, cough, sinusitis, and throat allergies.

In addition to this, ginger grass oil is the perfect treatment of sore muscles, inflammation, muscle or joint pains etc.

Used in the treatment of sore muscles, inflammation, muscle or joint pains etc.

     GRAPEFRUIT OIL

Botanical Name : Citrus paradisi

Common Name : Citrus maxima oil, Citrus paradisi macf. peel oil

CAS # : 8016-20-4 F.E.M.A. : 2530

Plant Parts Used : Peel

Extraction Method : Cold Pressed

Color & Odor : Yellowish to reddish yellow clear liquid with sweet dry citrus grapefruit odor

Description :

The grapefruit tree is originated in Asia. It is a large, shiny gloss-leaved tree that can grow about 10 meters (30 feet) high, with white flowers and large leaves

Constituents & Specifications :

Grapefruit oil has various chemical compounds that include pinene, sabinene, myrcene, limonene, geraniol, linalool, citronellal, decyl acetate, neryl acetate, terpinenol, Geraniol, Citral and Neral.

Specific Gravity : 0.84800 - 0.85600 @ 25°C

Refractive Index : 1.47300 - 1.47900 @ 20°C

Properties :

Grapefruit oil are antidepressant, antiseptic, aperitif, diuretic, disinfectant, lymphatic stimulant, tonic and anti-infectious.

Benefits & Uses :

Grapefruit has a high vitamin C content and is therefore valuable to the immune system. It helps protect against colds and flu, has a very positive effect on obesity.

It has an uplifting effect on the mood and helps with stress and depression.

It has been used for acne, appetite supprestant, cellulite, chills, circulation, colds, depression, detoxification, exhaustion-- physical and mental, flu/influenza, hair growth and tension headaches.

It is a great nontoxic spray or wash for the cleaning of all pet areas, cages and bedding etc. to provide a germ free environment.