• BG6, 361/C Paschim Vihar, New
  • Delhi - 110063, India
 

     FRANKINCENSE OIL

Botanical Name :Boswellia Serrata

Common Name : Olibanum oil or Frankincense essential oil, Luban, Gond

CAS # : 8016-36-2, F.E.M.A. : 2816

Plant Parts Used : Resin

Extraction Method : Steam Distillation

Color & Odor : pale-yellow or pale-amber in color with a strong, fresh, balsamic scent

Description :

Olibanum is basically a gum-resin from small trees and thorny bushes of the Burseracean family.

Constituents & Specifications :

Beta-caryophyllene, alpha-copaene, alpha-humulene and caryophyllene oxide

Specific Gravity : 0.844 - 0.849 @ 72°F

Refractive Index : 1.465 - 1.469 @ 72°F

Properties :

Antiseptic, astringent, carminative, digestive, diuretic, sedative and as a tonic. Also used in high class incense, perfumery & other fragrances.

Benefits & Uses :

Olibanum Oil gives peaceful and calming effect on the mind.

It perk up and revamp the lost energy, respiratory disorders can be cured.

Beneficial results can be observed in combating anxiety, asthma, bronchitis, stress, cough, scars & stretch marks.