• BG6, 361/C Paschim Vihar, New
  • Delhi - 110063, India
 

     ELEMI OIL

Botanical Name :Canarium Luzonicum

Common Name : C. Cummune, Manila Elemi

CAS # : 8023-89-0, F.E.M.A. : 2408

Plant Parts Used : Resin

Extraction Method : Steam Distillation

Description :

Elemi resin is majorly used in Elemi essential oil has a very fresh, citrusy, peppery and spicy aroma. The oil is extracted from the plant for commercial usage in pharmaceutical industry.

Constituents & Specifications :

terpineol, elemicine, elemol, dipentene, phellandrene and limonene.

Properties :

Expectorant, Stimulant, Anti septic, Analgesic etc.

Benefits & Uses :

This oil is used in treating Bronchitis, catarrh, extreme coughing, mature skin, scars, stress, and wounds.

Breathing troubles, congestion in lungs & nose, coughs due to acccumulation of phalegm can all be treated by use of this essential oil.

It can stimulate almost all the functions that our body performs. Be it blood circilation , secretion of hormones & enzymes, discharge of juices in stomach, nervous system, heartbeat, respiration, menstrual discharge, etc.

It is a very well non anti septic.

It is analgesic and hels in curing pain which results from fever, cold and sprains.

     EUCALYPTUS OIL

Botanical Name : Eucalyptus globulus

Common Name : Eucalyptus globulus oil, Eucalyptus globulus leaf oil

CAS # :8000-48-4 F.E.M.A. : 2466

Plant Parts Used : Leaves & branches

Extraction Method : Steam Distillation

Color & Odor : Colorless to pale yellow clear liquid with fresh, balsamic, camphor-like odor.

Description :

Eucalyptus essential oil is obtained from the leaves and the branches of the eucalyptus tree.

Constituents & Specifications :

Eucalyptus oil has various chemical compounds that include Cineol, pinene, limonene, cymene, phellandrene, terpinene, aromadendrene.

Specific Gravity : 0.90500 - 0.92500 @ 25°C

Refractive Index : 1.45800 - 1.46500 @ 20°C

Properties :

Aperitif, antiseptic, antispasmodic, carminative, depurative, diuretic, emmenagogue, expectorant, galactagogue, laxative, stimulant, stomachic, splenic, tonic and vermifuge.

Benefits & Uses :

Eucalyptus Globulus Essential Oil is fantastic on skin ailments such as burns, blisters, wounds, insect bites, lice and skin infections, as well as to combat the effects of colds and the flu.

It provides quite natural treatment for respiratory ailments, bronchitis, feverish conditions, the flu and skin problems such as burns, ulcers and wounds.

Eucalyptus essential oil is highly antiseptic but also very inexpensive, so it's used specifically in aftershaves, colognes, mouthwashes, and household cleansers.

It is used in making deodrants for men due to its balsamic odour.

     BIRCH TAR OIL

Botanical Name : Betula alba

Common Name : Beithe, Bereza, Berke

CAS # : 8001-88-5, F.E.M.A. NA

Plant Parts Used : Bark

Extraction Method : Steam Distillation

Color & Odor : Dark brown to orange liquid with spicy, warm aroma.

Description :

The birch tree is native to North America, Asia and grows up to 15-20 meters in height. It has slender branches, silver-white bark broken into scales and light green oval leaves.

Constituents & Specifications :

Cadinene, Salicylic Acid, Methyl Salicylate, Betulene and Betulenol

Specific Gravity : 1.13000 - 1.35000 @ 25°C

Refractive Index : 1.52200 - 1.59000 @ 20°C

Properties :

Analgesic, antiseptic, astringent, depurative, disinfectant, diuretic, febrifuge, insecticide and tonic.

Benefits & Uses :

Birch Tar Essential Oil is used for external application in the form of ointment (10%) or soap (10%). It can be used in treatments for eczema, psoriasis, and general dry skin. When mixed with other essential oils it is used as an insect repellent.

     BITTER ORANGE OIL

Botanical Name : Citrus aurantium

Common Name : Seville orange oil, Bitter orange peel oil, Sour orange oil

CAS # : 68916-04-1

Plant Parts Used : Peel

Extraction Method : Cold Pressed

Color & Odor : Pale yellow to yellow clear liquid with lively, fruity, sweet, citrusy fragrances much aromatic than sweet orange.

Description :

It is distilled from the peel of the fruit. It has a lively, fruity, sweet aroma much aromatic than sweet orange.

Constituents & Specifications :

Orange oil has various chemical compounds that include limonene, camphene, myrcene, pinene, cymene, ocimene

Specific Gravity : 0.84500 - 0.85100 @ 25.00 °C

Refractive Index : 1.46900 - 1.47800 @ 20.00 °C

Properties :

Antidepressant, anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, antispasmodic, astringent, bactericidal, carminative, deodorant, digestive, fungicidal, stimulant, stomachic and tonic.

Benefits & Uses :

It finds application in providing relief from colds, dull skin, constipation, flatulence, gums, flu, mouth, slow digestion and stress.

It is useful bronchitis, colds, constipation, dull and oily complexions, flu, flatulence, nervous tension, palpitations, poor circulation, slow digestion, spasm, water retention.

It is used in high class perfumery & other fragrances.

    BLACK SEED OIL

Botanical Name : Nigella Sativa

Common Name : Kalonji, Blessed Seed oiloil

CAS # : 8014-13-9, F.E.M.A. : 2343

Plant Parts Used : Steam Distillation

Extraction Method : Cold Pressed

Color & Odor : Deep Amber/Dark color with Characteristic with upper tones

Description :

Nigella sativa is an annual flowering plant, native to south and southwest Asia. The seed & its oil are used as a spice & also for medicinal purpose.

Constituents & Specifications :

Nigella sativa oil contains an abundance of conjugated linoleic (18:2) acid, thymoquinone, nigellone (dithymoquinone), melanthin, nigilline, damascenine, and tannins

Specific Gravity : 0.90000 - 0.93500 @ 25.00 °C

Refractive Index : 1.50100 - 1.50600 @ 20.00 °C.

Properties :

It has anti-histamine, anti-oxidant, anti- allergic, anti-infective, digestive, broncho-dialating etc. effects.

Benefits & Uses :

Black seed oil is the blessed oil and can be used as a go-to treatment for almost any ailment, small or serious.

Black seed oil has been proven to help treat the following problems: headaches, toothaches, nasal congestion, colds and flus, digestive and gastrointestinal problems, hair and skin problems, allergies, diabetes, insomnia..

It is also use to stimulate metabolism and against discouragement and lethargy.

     BARGAMOT OIL

Botanical Name : Citrus Bergamia

Common Name : Bergamot Essential Oil

CAS # : 8007-75-8, F.E.M.A. : 2153

Plant Parts Used : Peel

Extraction Method : Cold Pressed

Color & Odor : Golden yellow amber clear liquid with citrus woody orange odor

Description :

The bergamot orange is a fruit, small and roughly pear shaped. The fruit is sour and its aromatic peel is used to produce an essential oil.

Constituents & Specifications :

Limonene, nerol, linalyl acetate, linalool, linalyl acetate, linalool, limonene and -terpinene.

Specific Gravity : 0.87600 - 0.88400 @ 25 °C

Refractive Index : 1.46400 - 1.46600 @ 20 °C

Properties :

Analgesic, antidepressant, antiseptic, antibiotic, anti-spasmodic, stomachic, calmative, cicatrisant, deodorant, digestive, febrifuge, insect repellents.

Benefits & Uses :

It is mostly used in blending aromatherapy oils used for massaging. It is useful to treat coughs and colds, indigestion and hiccups in children.

Widely used in intestinal parasites, nervous eczema, stress, fear, anxiety, depression and tension. It also has cosmetic applications including skin infections and in psoriasis