• BG6, 361/C Paschim Vihar, New
  • Delhi - 110063, India
 

     DAVANA OIL

Botanical Name :Artemisia Pallens

Common Name : Davana oil, Artemisia pallens herb oil

CAS # : 8016-03-3, F.E.M.A. : 2359

Plant Parts Used : Flowering tops

Extraction Method : Steam Distillation

Color & Odor : Pale yellow to yellowish brown clear liquid with fruity , leafy , balsam, raisin like odor.

Description :

A tall aromatic perenniel shrub villous throughout, often gregarious,lower leaves ovate in outline deeply pinnatisect. Oil is admired for its long-lasting, sweet, balsamic and fruity aroma.

Constituents & Specifications :

Davana oil has various chemical compounds that include crystalline petacyclic alcohol, fernenol, cymene, azulene, thuzone, linalool, thujyl alcohol, amyrin, sitosterol and stigmasterol.

Specific Gravity : 0.94200 - 0.97030 @ 25.00 °C

Refractive Index : 1.47900 - 1.49100 @ 20.00 °C

Properties :

A fantastic aphrodisiac, anti-infectious, stimulator, mucolyting, nervine, calmative, emollient etc.

Benefits & Uses :

Davana Oil is regarded as being anti-infectious, soothing to dry rough skin, and stimulating to the endocrine system.

Davana is popular in the perfume industry where it is capable of making a scent unique to the individual. It also has some history in aromatherapy as being a fantastic aphrodisiac and as an agent to combat anxiety.

It is also extensively used in flavorings of food, liquor and pastry industries