• BG6, 361/C Paschim Vihar, New
  • Delhi - 110063, India
 

     CADE OIL

Botanical Name :Juniperus oxycedrus

Common Name : Cade Juniper Oil, Oil Of Juniper Oil

CAS # : 8013-10-3, F.E.M.A. : 2108

Plant Parts Used : Branches and heartwood

Extraction Method : Steam distillation and expression.

Color & Odor : Dark red brown colour viscous liquid with strong empyreumatic tar-like odour & warm bitter taste

Description :

Cade Oil gives the oil a smoky scent. Cade essential oil comes in dark red brown and dark brown colors.

Constituents & Specifications :

Phenols (creosol, guaiacol), sesquiterpenes (cadinene) and terpenes

Properties :

Cade Oil is used for a number of medicinal ways like diabetes, high blood pressure, bronchitis, pneumonia, diarrhea and peptic ulcer disease. Cade Oil is also used to treat skin problems such as eczema, dermatitis, hair loss.

Cade Oil is used to deal with hair and skin conditions that may be dandruff, scalp infections with hair loss, eczema, dermatitis, psoriasis and other skin irritations or eruptions.

Cade essential oil is used as an ingredient of liniments and ointments for chronic skin diseases of the scaly.

Pure Cade essential oil is one of the best remedies for hair loss, dandruff; hair weakened by dyeing and bleaching, and skin eruptions

     CAJEPUT OIL

Botanical Name : Melaleuca Cajuputi

Common Name : Cajeput essential oil, White tea tree essential oil, Melaleuca cajeputi

CAS # : 8008-98-8, F.E.M.A. : 2225

Plant Parts Used : Leaves & Twigs

Extraction Method : Steam Distillation

Color & Odor : Colorless to pale yellow @22C with eucalyptus like, camphoraceous odor

Description :

Cajeput essential oil is produced by steam distillation of the fresh leaves and twigs from a tall evergreen tree up to 30 meters high, having thick pointed leaves and white flowers.

Constituents & Specifications :

Cajeputene hydrate, eucalyptol, cajuputol, solid terpineol

Specific Gravity : 0.910 - 0.919 @ 72°F

Refractive Index : 1.4670 - 1.470 @ 72°F

Properties :

IMildly analgesic, anti microbial, anti neuralgic (pulmonary, urinary, intestinal), anthelminthic, diaphoretic, carminative, expectorant, febrifuge, insecticide, sudorific, tonic

Benefits & Uses :

Clears and stimulates the mind, aiding in concentration. Spiritually used to elevate the spirit and encourages the creation of new pathways.

Use in chest rub to bring down high temperatures and encourage the expulsion of mucus and congestion.

Use in massage oils or salves (liniments) to relieve pain in muscular aches, arthritis, and rheumatism.

It is used for chronic laryngitis and bronchitis, cystitis, rheumatism and to expel roundworm.

Used in dentistry and pharmaceutical work as an antiseptic; in expectorant and tonic formulations, throat lozenges, gargles, etc.

Used as a fragrance and freshening agent in soaps, cosmetics, detergents and perfumes.

Occasionally employed as a flavor component in food products and soft drinks.

     CAMPHOR OIL

Botanical Name : Cinnamonum Camphora

Common Name : Camphorwood or camphor laurel

CAS # : 92704-03-5

Plant Parts Used : Wood

Extraction Method : Steam Distillation

Color & Odor : Colorless to pale yellow liquid @22C with Camphorous Odor

Description :

Camphor essential oil offered is extracted from Cinnamomum Camphora (also known as Laurus camphora) of Lauraceae family.

Constituents & Specifications :

Ketones, Safrole, Phenolic Ethers, Borneol, Terpene Alcohol and Pinene etc.

Specific Gravity : 0.950 - 0.958 @ 72°F

Refractive Index : 1.472 - 1.479 @ 72°F

Properties :

Anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, antiviral, bactericidal, counterirritant, diuretic, expectorant, stimulant, rubefacient, vermifuge.

Benefits & Uses :

Camphor oil is used in treatment of nervous depression, inflammation, acne, arthritis, muscular aches & pains, rheumatism, sprains, bronchitis, colds, coughs, fever, flu & infectious diseases.

As oil is toxic, it can be used in vapor therapy to ease respiratory problems.

Apply immediately in cold compress to reduce swelling of bruises and sprains.Camphor has a strong, penetrating, fragrant odour, and is slightly cold to the touch like menthol leaves; locally it is an irritant, numbs the peripheral sensory nerves, and is slightly antiseptic; it is not readily absorbed by the mucous membrane, but is easily absorbed by the subcutaneous tissue.

It combines in the body with glucuronic acid, and in this condition is voided by the urine. Authorities vary as to its effect on blood pressure; some think it raises it, others take an opposite view; but it has been proved valuable as an excitant in cases of heart failure, whether due to diseases or as a result of infectious fevers, such as typhoid and pneumonia, not only in the latter case as a stimulant to circulation, but as preventing the growth of pneumococci.

     CARROT SEED OIL

Botanical Name : Daucus carota

Common Name : Daucus carota l. seed oil, Wild carrot seed oil,

CAS # : 8015-88-1, F.E.M.A. : 2244

Plant Parts Used : Seeds

Extraction Method : Steam distillation

Color & Odor : Pale yellow clear liquid with sweet, fresh, herbal & carrot odor

Description :

Carrot Seed oil comes from wild Queen Anne's Lace also known as Wild Carrot

Constituents & Specifications :

Carrot seed oil has various chemical compounds that include a-pinene, camphene, b-pinene, sabinene, myrcene, y-terpinene, limonene, b-bisabolene, geranyl acetate and carotol.

Specific Gravity : 0.90000 - 0.93400 @ 25°C

Refractive Index : 1.48900 – 1.49200 @ 20°C

Properties :

It has aantiseptic, carminative, cytophylactic, depurative, diuretic, emmenagogue, hepatic, stimulant, tonic and vermifuge properties.

Benefits & Uses :

Carrot seed oil contains carotene and vitamin A, it is also very good for healthy skin, hair, gums and teeth and is also associated with good eyesight.

It is used for cancer patients, especially those with stomach and throat problems.

It is helpful for arthritis, rheumatism, gout, edema and the accumulation of toxins in muscles and joints and also strengthens the mucus membranes in the nose, throat and lungs and thus having a beneficial effect on problems such as bronchitis and influenza.

It also has the anesthetic and insomnia properties

It is also used in diffusers, candles, perfumery and blending,acqa essentials, carrier oils.

     CEDARWOOD OIL

Botanical Name : Cedrus deodara

Common Name : Cedar oil, Cedrus deodara oil

CAS # : 8000-27-9

Plant Parts Used : Wood

Extraction Method : Steam distillation

Color & Odor : Light golden yellow viscous transparent liquid with woody, sweet, slight aroma

Description :

The trees grows upto 30 m, single-stemmed, crown narrowly erect to conical, round or flattened. Bark is brown, exfoliating in thin strips, that of small branchlets (5-10 mm diam.)

Constituents & Specifications :

Cedarwood oil has various chemical compounds that include atlantone, caryophyllene, cedrol, cadinene, a-cedrene, b-cedrene, thujopsene, other sesquiterpenes and widdrol.

Specific Gravity : 0.97200 - 0.98300 @ 25°C

Refractive Index : 1.51400 - 1.52900 @ 20°C

Properties :

Antiseborrhoeic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, astringent, diuretic, emmenagogue, expectorant, fungicide insecticide, sedative and tonic. It has a calming and soothing effect on the mind and is of great help in conditions associated with anxiety and nervous tension

Benefits & Uses :

Cedarwood oil benefits the skin by its sedating ability which relieves itching. Its astringent action is great for acne, oily skin as well as for hair and dandruff.

It is useful for chest and urinary infections, arthritis and rheumatism.

This high graded fragrance oil is excellent to scent candles, freshen potpourri, in soap making, massage oils and bath oil and high class perfumery.

Cedarwood is excellent repellent used for mothproofing and other insects.

     CHAMOMILE OIL (BLUE)

Botanical Name : Matricaria chamomilla

Common Name : Blue chamomile oil, Camomile oil, German Chamomile, Wild chamomile

CAS # : 8002-66-2, F.E.M.A. : 2273

Plant Parts Used : Flowers

Extraction Method : Cold Pressed

Color & Odor : Pale yellow to amber liquid with herbal like chamomile odor

Description :

Camomile is a small perennial herb with a hairy stem and feathery pinnate leaves, daisy like white flowers (larger than those of German camomile) and grows about 25 cm high.

Constituents & Specifications :

Chamomile oil has various chemical compounds that include Chamazulene, bisabolol oxide A, a-bisabolol, bisabolol oxide B & bisabolone oxide A, Volatile oil, flavonoids, coumarins, plant acids, fatty acids, cyanogenic gly-cosides, salicylate derivatives, polysa

Specific Gravity : 0.91300 - 0.95300 @ 25°C

Refractive Index : 1.48000 - 1.50500 @ 20°C

Properties :

Analgesic, anti-spasmodic, antiseptic, antibiotic, anti-inflammatory, anti-infectious, anti-depressant, anti-neuralgic, carminative, vulnerary, sedative, nervine, digestive, tonic and digestive.

Benefits & Uses :

Blue chamomile oil is used for treating any type of internal or external inflammation as well as is very effective on urinary stones (bladder gravel) as well.

It helps in stimulating liver & gall bladder, thereby improving digestion and in treating menstrual & menopausal problems.

It has miracle effect for treating red, dry & irritated skin as well as calming allergies, psoriasis, eczema and all other flaky skin problems.

     CHAMOMILE OIL (ROMAN)

Botanical Name : Anthemis nobilis

Common Name : Roman chamomile, Roman camomile, English chamomile, garden chamomile

CAS # : 8015-88-1, F.E.M.A. : 2272

Plant Parts Used : Flowers

Extraction Method : Cold Pressed

Color & Odor : Pale yellow clear liquid with sweet, spicy, fresh, herbal, green odor

Description :

Camomile is a small perennial herb with a hairy stem and feathery pinnate leaves, daisy like white flowers (larger than those of German camomile) and grows about 25 cm high.

Constituents & Specifications :

Chamomile oil has various chemical compounds that include Angelic, Azulene, Methacrylic, Butyric and Tiglic Acids.

Specific Gravity : 0.87900 - 0.90400 @ 25°C

Refractive Index : 1.43450 - 1.13990 @ 20°C

Properties :

Analgesic, anti-spasmodic, antiseptic, antibiotic, anti-inflammatory, anti-infectious, anti-depressant, anti-neuralgic, carminative, vulnerary, sedative, nervine, digestive, tonic and digestive.

Benefits & Uses :

Roman Chamomile oil can be used for pain reliever, muscle aches, rheumatism, headaches, migraine, neuralgia, toothache and earache, skin problems, eczema, rashes, wounds, dermatitis, dry itchy skin and allergic conditions in general.

It relaxes and soothes the nerves, digestive system and gynecological conditions.

For babies, diluted soothes an irritated and teething baby and helps for colic, diarrhoea and gastric spasms.

     CHAMPACA OIL

Botanical Name : Magnolia champaca

Common Name : Champaca Flower, Champa, frangipani, Champak Sapu

CAS # : 8006-76-6

Plant Parts Used : Flowers

Extraction Method : Steam Distillation

Color & Odor : Reddish Brown transparent liquid & unique and appealing fragrance

Description :

Champaca Oil is derived from a subtropical tree with gorgeous & deeply fragrant flowers.

Constituents & Specifications :

Linalool, Benzyl Acetate, Beeta lonone, Phenyl Ethyl Alcohol, Red Champaka Absolute

>Specific Gravity : 0.91 - 1. 01 @ 20 °C

Refractive Index : 1.44 - 1.49 @ 20 °C

Properties :

Aphrodisiac, emollient, febrifuge. warming, calming, reduce stress, euphoriatic , aid breathing

Benefits & Uses :

The flower extract is used as a primary ingredient in world’s most expensive perfumes.

It is Aphrodisiac, emollient, febrifuge. Used to warm, calm, reduce stress, aid breathing and induce euphoria.

Used in aroma lamp, diffusor, bath, inhaler, massage, light bulb ring, mist spray

It is a holistic therapy using therapeutic essential oils,

     CHULMOOGRA OIL

Botanical Name : Hydnocarpus wightiana

Common Name : Garudphal, Gynocardia and Hyilll carpus

CAS # : 8001-74-9, F.E.M.A. : 2657

Plant Parts Used : Seeds

Extraction Method : Cold Pressed

Color & Odor : Pale yellow viscous liquid with strong, woody aroma

Description :

Chaulmoogra belongs to the Hydnocarpus family, which is a common plant family in southern Asia. This plant can grow up to 15 to 20 meters high and has drooping branches with long leaves.

Constituents & Specifications :

Fatty acids: oleic- 78.71% palmitic- 4.85% linoleic- 12.44% linolenic- 0.08% stearic- 2.40%

Properties :
Benefits & Uses :

Chaulmoogra Essential Oil is useful in the treatment of skin diseases, scrofula, rheumatism, eczema, as a counter irritant for bruises, sprains, etc., and sometimes applied to open wounds and sores.

The essential oil contains chaulmoogric acid and palmitic acid, and the fatty oil has been found to yield glycerol, a very small quantity of phytosterol and a mixture of fatty acids. The ripe and fresh seeds yield essential oil reputed to be a specific remedy against leprosy when the disease has just started to develop.

Chaulmoogra has been used as traditional medicine in India since ancient times to treat Leprosy, chronic skin diseases, wounds and ulcers

     CITRIODORA OIL

Botanical Name : Eucalyptus Citriodora

Common Name : Corymbia citriodora, Eucalyptus citriodora, Lemon eucalyptus

CAS # : 129828-24-6

Plant Parts Used : Leaves

Extraction Method : Steam Distillation

Color & Odor : Vintage oils turn slightly yellow with Fresh, Cooling, Camphoraceous, woody undertones

Description :

A tall, aromatic evergreen tree of the myrtaceae family. An essential oil obtained from the leaves by steam distillation.

Constituents & Specifications :

Citriodora oil has various chemical compounds that include eucalyptol, piene, limonene, linalool and alpha-terpenol.

Specific Gravity : 0.85800 - 0.87700 @ 25.00 °C

Refractive Index : 1.45100 - 1.46400 @ 20.00 °C

Properties :

Antiseptic, antispasmodic, aphrodisiac, digestive, emollient, febrifuge, hepatic, insecticide, sedative, stomachic and tonic. It is a powerful natural disinfectant.

Benefits & Uses :

Citriodora is a lemon scented essential oil especially used in perfumery and fragrance creation, being excellent for smelly shoes, cooking smells and pets.Bath, compress, inhalation, aromatherapy diffuser, local wash, massage and as a perfume in cupboards.

IIt is used as an ingredient in some mouthwash and dental preparations,

The oil is found in numerous over-the-counter cough and cold lozenges as well as in inhalation vapors or topical ointments.

     CITRONELLA OIL

Botanical Name : Cymbopogon winterianus

Common Name : Citronella oil, Cymbopogon winterianus jowitt oil

CAS # : 8000-29-1

Plant Parts Used : Leaves

Extraction Method : Steam distillation

Color & Odor : Pale yellow to dark yellow clear liquid with fresh, sweet, weedy, woody odor

Description :

Citronella oil is extracted from a hardy grass, found in eastern parts of India and nortern Himalayan range.

Constituents & Specifications :

Citronella oil has various chemical compounds that include acetylizable alcohols (geraniol) and aldehydes (citronellal), citronellic acid, borneol, citronellol, geraniol, nerol, citral, citronellal, camphene, dipentene and limonene.

pecific Gravity : 0.85000 - 0.92000 @ 25°C

Refractive Index : 1.43000 - 1.52000 @ 20°C

Properties :

It has antiseptic, bactericidal, deodorant, warming, mood uplifter and insecticide properties.

Benefits & Uses :

Citronella oil is used for relieving headaches, migraines and rheumatism. Its antiseptic qualities are good for fighting colds and flu.

It is also used in candle making, scented soaps, potpourri, room spray, refresher oil fragrance oil, scented envelope candles and cubes votive candle.

It is mostly used in the fragrance industry as turning candle making like Parfum Magnifique, Spa Luxury, Fragrance Oils and Yummy Fragrance and feng shui candle, natural wax candles, unity candle arrangements, roman candles and environmentally friendly candles.

It is used as insect repellents.

     CLARY SAGE OIL

Botanical Name : Salvia sclarea

Common Name : Clary sage essential oil, Clary oil

CAS # : 8016-63-5, F.E.M.A. : 2321

Plant Parts Used : Flowering tops

Extraction Method : Steam Distillation

Color & Odor : Colorless to brown yellow clear liquid with fresh weedy, spicy like herbal tea odor.

Description :

Clary Sage is a stout biennial herb that grows up to 1 meter (3 feet) tall with large, hairy leaves and small blue/ white flowers growing directly off the long, thin stem.

Constituents & Specifications :

Clary sage oil has various chemical compounds that include Linalol, Sclareol, Myrcene, Phellandrene and Pinene.

Specific Gravity : 0.88900 to 0.92300 @ 25.00 °C

Refractive Index : 1.45800 to 1.47300 @ 20.00 °C

Properties :

Anti-inflammatory, anticonvulsive, antidepressant, antichloristic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, aphrodisiac, astringent, bactericidal, carminative, cicatrizing, deodorant, digestive, emmenagogue, euphoric, hypotensive, nervine, sedative, stomachic, tonic, uterine.

Benefits & Uses :

Clary sage essential oil is used widely in perfumes and as a muscatel flavoring for vermouths, wines, and liqueurs. It is also used in aromatherapy for relieving anxiety and fear, menstrual-related problems such as PMS and cramping, and helping with insomnia

     COFFEE OIL

Botanical Name : Coffea arabica

Common Name : Coffee beans

CAS # : 84650-00-0

Plant Parts Used : Seeds

Extraction Method : Cold Pressed

Color & Odor : Dark Brown with a fresh brewed pot of coffee odor

Description :

Coffea Arabica is the earliest cultivated species of the coffee tree and still the most widely grown.

Constituents & Specifications :

Caffeine

Specific Gravity : 0.925 - 0.960 @ 25°C

Refractive Index : 1.45 to 1.48 @ 25°C

Properties :

Antioxidant, diuretic, stimulant, deodorizer

Benefits & Uses :

Coffee Essential Oil has a multitude of possible uses. It can be burned as a room deodorizer and is considered to be an excellent anti-oxidant. It has also been used to combat depression, respiratory issues, stings, fevers, and general nausea.

Coffee oil is used for flavouring confectionery such as chocolate and baked goods, cosmetic products such as sun blocks and colognes, and medical treatments for headaches, asthma and increasing blood pressure and heart and lung activity.

    COSTUS ROOT OIL

Botanical Name : Saussurea costus

Common Name : Costus Oil, Costus Root Essential Oil, Costus Root Absolute,

CAS # : 8023-88-9, F.E.M.A. : 2336

Plant Parts Used : Roots

Extraction Method : Steam distillation

Color & Odor : Yellow to brownish yellow viscous liquid with an extremely tenacious odor

Description :

Costus Root is a large, erect, perennial plant up to 2m high with a thick tapering root and numerous black flowers.

Constituents & Specifications :

Aplotaxene. Costus Acid, Costol, Lactone, Dihydro Costus lactone.

Specific Gravity : 0.970 - 1.035 @ 25°C

>Refractive Index : 1.5000 – 1.5700 @ 25°C

Properties :

Antiseptic, antispasmodic, antiviral, bactericidal, carminative, digestive, expectorant, febrifuge, stimulant, stomachic, and tonic.

Benefits & Uses :

It helps to normalize and strengthen digestion, cleanse the body of toxic accumulations, enhance fertility, and reduce pain.

It is also used as incense, as a fixative and fragrance component in cosmetics and perfumes. it is also a hair wash.

     CROTON OIL

Botanical Name : Croton Tiglium Linn

Common Name : Croton tiglium oils

CAS # : 8007-06-5

Plant Parts Used : Seeds

Extraction Method : Cold Pressed

Color & Odor : Yellow to Light Brown and has an acrid, disagreeable taste and a slight odor

Description :

Croton essential oil, commonly known as oleum tiglii, is gelatinous and translucent liquor that is regularly yellow to light brown in color.

Constituents & Specifications :

1,8-cineole

Properties :

It has anti-cancer properties and anti-inflammatory properties.

Benefits & Uses :

Croton oil is used as a liniment.

This essential oil also plays a major role as it works as a counter-irritant.

Croton oil is used to treat constipation.

This essential oil is a powerful purgative and irritant.

Useful in abdominal pain and diarrhea.

     CUSTARD APPLE OIL

Botanical Name : Annona squamosa

Common Name : Annona squamosa oil

CAS # : 8007-06-5

Plant Parts Used : Seeds

Extraction Method : Cold pressed

Color & Odor : Pale green to lemony thick liquid with sweet, woody aroma

Description :

A small tropical tree, indigenous to the Amazon rainforest, growing up to 20' tall. The leaves are thin, oblong while the flowers are greenish – yellow.

Constituents & Specifications :

Custard apple oil has various chemical compounds that include a- and ß-pinene, E-ocimene, germacrene-D, methyl and ethyl butanoate and methyl hexanoate.

Properties :

It is anti rheumatic, purgative, astrigent, emmenagogue, febrifuge, tonic, cold remedy, digestive or to clarify the urine

Benefits & Uses :

It is used in flavorings the salad, dishes, ice cream or blended with milk to make a cool beverages.

It is used in the manufacture of soap and can be detoxified by an alkali treatment and used for edible purposes.

It is effective pesticides against head lice, southern army worms and pea aphids.

     CYPRESS OIL

Botanical Name : Cupressus sempervirens

Common Name : Cypress Essential Oil, cupressus sempervirens leaf oil

CAS # : 8013-86-3

Plant Parts Used : Needles

Extraction Method : Steam Distillation

Color & Odor : Pale amber clear oily liquid with sweet, balsamic and spicy odor.

Description :

The tree is a perennial tree, conical-shaped about 28 meters (80 feet) high, tiny dark green leaves, and having male and female cones.

Constituents & Specifications :

It contains volatile oil and tannins

Specific Gravity : 0.87000 - 0.89100 @ 25.00 °C

Refractive Index : 1.47100 - 1.48200 @ 20.00 °C

Properties :

Astringent, antiseptic, vasoconstrictor, antispasmodic, deodorant, diuretic, deodorant, haemostatic, hepatic, respiratory tonic and sedative. Cypress oil has a calming and soothing effect on the irritable, angry and stressed-out person.

Benefits & Uses :

It is beneficial in conditions of excess fluid such as bleeding, nosebleeds, heavy menstruation, heavy perspiration, cough and bronchitis, haemorrhages and fluid retention.

It helps to regulate the menstrual cycle, helps to ease arthritis and rheumatic pain.

Cypress essential oil can also be used in soap making ingredients, lotions, massage oils, diffusers, potpourri, scent, air fresheners, body fragrance, perfume oils, aromatherapy products, bath oils, towel scenting, spa's, incense, light rings, laundry, facial steams, hair treatments and more.

     CYPRIOL OIL (NAGARMOTHA OIL)

Botanical Name : Cyperus scariosus

Common Name : Nagarmotha oil, Cyperus scariosus oil, Cyperus scariosus l. root oil

CAS # : 91771-62-9

Plant Parts Used : Root

Extraction Method : Steam Distillation

Color & Odor : Amber clear viscous liquid with woody, earthy, spicy like cinnamon odor

Description :

Cyperus scariosus is a smooth, erect, perennial sedge. An woody, earthy, spicy essential oil is distilled from its roots.

Constituents & Specifications :

Custard apple oil has various chemical compounds that include a- and ß-pinene, E-ocimene, germacrene-D, methyl and ethyl butanoate and methyl hexanoate.

Specific Gravity : 1.00520 to 1.00680 @ 25°C

Refractive Index : 1.51062 to 1.51100 @ 20°C

Properties :

It is digestive, carminative anti-inflammatory,, a general and nervine tonic, diuretic, diaphoretic, febrifuge, vermifuge, hemostatic, hypotensive etc.

Benefits & Uses :

Cypriol oil is also used in various other ailments like fever, burning maturation, skin diseases, rheumatoid arthritis, painful menstruation, neurasthenia, general debility, kidney stones, fibromyalgia, gout and other uric acid sensitive conditions.Cypriol Essential Oil is often used in compounding perfumes, in the manufacturing of soaps, medicine and incense sticks. It is also used as an insect repellent.

It is used as a hair wash and treating hair and scalp disorders.