• BG6, 361/C Paschim Vihar, New
  • Delhi - 110063, India
 

    WALNUT OIL

Botanical Name :Juglans Regia

Common Name : Gallic nut, English or Persian Walnut

CAS # 8024-09-7

Plant Parts Used : Seeds/Nuts

Extraction Method : Cold Pressed

Color & Odor : Pale yellow to yellow liquid with Characteristic odor

Description :

Walnut oil is better known for culinary use, where chefs prefer to use it cold as heating may destroy its nutty quality.

Constituents & Specifications :

Palmitic, Palmitoleic, Stearic, Oleic, Linoleic, Alpha, Linolenic, Arachidic, Eicosenoic acid

Properties :

It is an excellent emollient with moisturizing properties for dry, mature or scaly, irritated skin, also act as a balancing agent for the nervous system

Benefits & Uses :

Walnuts are rich in phytonutrients and are an excellent source of selenium, phosphorous, magnesium, zinc, iron, and calcium and hefty levels of Vitamins B-1, B-2, and B-3, coupled with Vitamin-E and niacin.

Walnut Oil makes a perfect choice for aromatherapy and massage. In both, the walnut oil is diluted in another carrier oil. It is also used in cosmetic manufacturing and frequently used for hair care products. It has a rich, nutty flavor that is perfect for salad dressings, to flavor fish and steaks, to toss with pasta, and to jazz up desserts.

Walnut oil is best used uncooked or in cold sauces because when it is heated, it can become slightly bitter.

Walnut oil is one of the most important oils used by painters. Its short drying time and lack of yellow tint make it a good oil paint base thinner and brush cleaner

    WATERMELON OIL

Botanical Name :Citrullus Vulgaris

Common Name : Ootanga oil or kalahari oil

CAS # 871582-63-7

Plant Parts Used : Seeds

Extraction Method : Cold Pressed

Color & Odor : Yellow color with faint, slightly nutty odor

Description :

Watermelon Oil is in Yellow in color with faint, slightly nutty odor. Watermelon Carrier Oil is light, penetrating and emollient oil.

Constituents & Specifications :

Omega 6, 9 EFAs, Linoleic acid (68.3%)

Properties :

Watermelon oil is light in texture, non-greasy, penetrating, absorbs quickly, highly moisturizing, emollient, rich in Omega 6 and 9 EFAs, dissolves Sebum buildup, stable shelf-life and excellent substitute for mineral oil

Benefits & Uses :

Water melon oil is a preferred base for various cosmetics and hair care products for its non-greasy feel and moisturizing properties. This oil can be used as a natural baby oil and is a good option for a carrier oil in aromatherapy.

Watermelon seed oil is also a perfect choice for inclusion in hair care formulations as it is non-greasy yet highly moisturizing.

The seeds of Watermelon are very useful and are used in curing disease like strangury, urinary problems and diuretic problems and so on.

One of the most famous uses of Watermelon is carried by Russian farmers who use it against dropsy, intestinal catarrh and hepatic congestion.

    WHEAT GERM OIL

Botanical Name :Triticum vulgare

Common Name : Triticum sativum, Common Wheat, Bread Wheat

CAS # 68917-73-7

Plant Parts Used : Germ (kernel)

Extraction Method : Cold Pressed

Color & Odor : Dark brown / Honey colored very thick liquid with strong odor

Description :

A tufted annual grass of 60-150 cm height, stems hollow, tufted and erect. Leaves are very long and narrow with lingule and auricles.

Constituents & Specifications :

Wheat germ oil has various chemical compounds that include lecithin, squalene, linoleic, oleic, palmitic and stearic fatty acids.

Properties :

It is Anti-oxidant, nervine, purgative, relaxing, rejuvenating , tonic (skin, liver). It is excellent moisturizer , anti-oxidant and very nutritious. It regulate cardiovascular, immune, nervous, reproductive systems and to maintain healthy cells and body functions.

Benefits & Uses :

Wheatgerm oil is a perfect addition for massage oil or for preparing carrier blends. In beauty, skincare, and aromatherapy, wheatgerm massage blends assist in promoting circulation and formation of new cells. It will help in revitalizing skin and repairing damaged tissues

Wheat germ oil consists of the gluten which is used in the preparations of number of products including baked goods, breakfast cereals, meat, fish and poultry products, pasta, pizza, snack foods, tortillas, batter mixes and coatings.

Wheat germ protein is used in shampoos and emollients. It has been shown to be effective for the conditions like dry and cracked skin, eczema, psoriasis, prematurely aged skin, stretch marks, dull complexion, tired and overexerted muscles, sunburn and scars.