• BG6, 361/C Paschim Vihar, New
  • Delhi - 110063, India
 

     ECLIPTA ALBA OIL (BHRINGRAJ)

Botanical Name :Eclipta alba

Common Name : Bhringraj, False daisy

Plant Parts Used : Leaves

Extraction Method : Steam distillation

Color & Odor : Blackish thick liquid with strong aromatic odour

Description :

It is erect, slender, roughly pubescent herbs, 30-60 cm high. Leaves are opposite, very reliable, sessible, narrowly lanceolate, toothed or nearly entire.

Constituents & Specifications :

Eclipta alba oil has various chemical compounds that include Saponin, tannin, vitamin A and ecliptine.

Properties :

It is liver stimulator, hair & skin tonic, purgative, nervine, antiseptic, restorative, astrigent. It is also useful in anaemia, skin disorders, headache, insomnia and mental disorders.. It work as a general antiseptic and astringent oral mouth washfor infected gums and loose teeth. It helps in maintaining and rejuvenating teeth, bones, hearing, memory and sites.

Benefits & Uses :

It directly nourishes and improves the hair particularly beneficial for dry, mature, inflamed and sensitive skin.

It is especially good for the liver. It is used to treat cirrhosis, hepatitis or enlargement of spllen and the liver

It is believed to prevent aging, maintain and rejuvenate hair, teeth, bones, memory, sight and hearing. It is a rejuvenative for pitta, kidneys and liver.

The herb is used as hair tonic, the oil removes greying, balding, makes the hair darker.

     EVENING PRIMROSE OIL

Botanical Name :Oenothera biennis

Common Name : Evening primrose seed oil, Primrose seed oil

CAS # :65546-85-2

Plant Parts Used : Seed

Extraction Method : Cold pressed

Color & Odor :Colorless to yellow clear liquid with slight lemon scent

Description :

Evening Primrose is a common wildflower found in North America, Europe and parts of Asia.

Constituents & Specifications :

Evening primrose essential oil has various chemical compounds that include Gamma-Linolenic Acid and Linoleic Acid, Polyunsaturated fatty Acid.

Properties :

It provides nutritional support and to treat against conditions such as sore throats, stomachaches, hemorrhoids, and bruises. It's antioxidant and other properties of the seed oil has focused attention on its usefulness in treating a range of diseases and disorders, including as an anti-inflammatory, and for premenstrual syndrome (PMS), rheumatoid arthritis, diabetes, osteoporosis, ulcerative colitis, menopausal problems and heart disease.

Benefits & Uses :

It cure, treat or prevent practically everything-from rheumatoid arthritis, breast pain, hot flushes, premenstrual syndrome, eczema, psoriasis, dermatitis and dry skin, relief of allergies, reducing joint inflammation and swelling asociated with arthritis, promoting healthy heart function, blood pressure and cholesterol levels.

It is edible and a very good source of gamma-linolenic acid, an essential fatty acid that is not found in many plant sources and has numerous vital functions in the body.

It also increases skin hydration and moisturizes dry, aging and chapped skin.