• BG6, 361/C Paschim Vihar, New
  • Delhi - 110063, India
 

     CASTOR OIL

Botanical Name :Ricinus Communis

Common Name : Arandi Oil, Castor Bean Oil, Castor Seed Oil

CAS # : 8001 – 79 – 4, F.E.M.A. : 2263

Plant Parts Used : Seeds

Extraction Method : Cold pressed

Color & Odor : Clear almost colourless with typical vegetable oil odour

Description :

Castor oil is a vegetable oil obtained from the castor bean. Castor oil is a colorless to very pale yellow liquid with mild or no odor or taste.

Constituents & Specifications :

Ricinoleic acid, Oleic and linoleic acids

Specific Gravity : 0.95500 - 0.96100 @ 25 °C

Refractive Index : 1.46200 - 1.47200 @ 20 °C

Properties :

It is antifungal, anti-inflammatory, Immune enhancer, laxative, stometic, tonic, skin tonic as well.

Benefits & Uses :

It is widely used as carrier oil and best for hairs, massage scalp, also use on skin disorders or skin problems.

Castor oil penetrates deep into the skin due to its molecular mass. It can be use in shampoo, lipstick and lip balm.

In the food industry, castor oil (food grade) is used in food additives, flavorings, candy as a mold inhibitor, and in packaging. Polyoxyethylated castor oil is also used in the food industries.

In India, Pakistan, Nepal and Bangladesh, food grains are preserved by applying castor oil. It stops rice, wheat, and pulses from rotting.

It may be used for constipation, as a laxative.

It is believed that the antibacterial properties of the castor oil are mainly due to its high ricinoleic acid content.

     CUCUMBER SEED OIL

Botanical Name :Cucumis Sativus

Common Name : Cucumber, Cuke, Concombre, Komkommer, Gurke, Pepino, Cohombro, Cetriolo

CAS # :557-48-2, F.E.M.A. : 3377

Plant Parts Used : Seed

Extraction Method : Cold pressed

Color & Odor :Straw colour liquid with very little scent characteristic of most carrier oils

Description :

Cucumber oil is extracted by cold press method to obtain high mineral content.

Constituents & Specifications :

Linoleic, or Omega 6, Fatty Acid. The oil also contains notable amounts of Oleic and Palmitic Fatty Acids.

Properties :

It is known for its cooling , calming effects, skin tonic and moisturizer

Benefits & Uses :

Cucumber oil is used in various cosmetic applications for its cooling, nutritive, and soothing properties, and plays a function in skin care, hair care and nail creams.

A little dash of cucumber essential oil in face masks or freshening gels and your skin starts glowing like never before.

The combination of aloe Vera, cucumber essential oil and olive oil makes a great soap moisturizing soap for skin cleansing.

Blend few drops of cucumber essential oil and lavender oil to sandal wood paste and apply it on your face for twenty minutes, you will beat the heat with double effects. Pour in cucumber essential oil with few drops of olive oil and gently massage your body with it, gradually your stressed body would initiate breathing through cool perspiration.