• BG6, 361/C Paschim Vihar, New
  • Delhi - 110063, India
 

     BRAHMI OIL

Botanical Name :Bacopa Monnieri

Common Name : Bacopa Monnieri Oil, Indian Pannywort Oil

CAS # : 8016-24-8

Plant Parts Used : Leaves

Extraction Method : Cold pressed

Color & Odor : It has beautiful sweet fragrance and natural greenish brown color.

Description :

Bacopa monnieri is a perennial, creeping herb whose habitat includes wetlands and muddy shores. Brahmi oil is the infusion of brahmi with the other carrier oils

Constituents & Specifications :

Brahmi oil has various chemical compounds that include saponins, bacosides, bacopasides, monnierin, brahmine, nicotine, herpestine and hersaponin.

Properties :

Tensions, anxiety, restlessness, joint pains, hair fall, insomnia and many more small and big health issues can all be taken care of by one stimulant: ‘Brahmi Oil’. Brahmi oil is a renowned oil used worldwide and is popular mainly because of its memory boosting properties

Benefits & Uses :

Brahmi oil is a world renowned oil that is said to boost your memory, promote intelligence and improve your brain functioning. Massaging your scalp with brahmi oil promotes alertness, improves your concentration level and helps your brain to stay active and alert all the time.

Effective hair tonic and support in cases of hair falling and dry scalp.

     BORAGE SEED OIL

Botanical Name : Borago officinalis L

Common Name : Starflower Oil

CAS # :840112-16-8, F.E.M.A. : NA

Plant Parts Used : Seed

Extraction Method : Cold pressed

Color & Odor :Dark green clear liquid with fatty odor.

Description :

Borage Oil is derived from the seeds of the Borago Officinalis (Borage) plant, also know as a starflower. It is an annual herb native to the Mediterranean that has been naturalized in many regions.

Constituents & Specifications :

Almond oil has various chemical compounds that include benzaldehyde, leucine, valine, phenylalanine, lysine, arginine and hydrocyanic (prussic acid) etc.

Almitoleic Acid (C16:1) : max 0.5%

Linoleic Acid (C18:2) : 34-45%

Arachic Acid (C20) : max. 1%,

Gadoleic Acid (C20:1) : 2-6%,

Behenic Acid (C22) : max. 0.5% ,

Nervonic Acid (C24:1) : max. 3%,,

Iodine Value : 130-150,

Palmitic Acid (C16) : 9-14%,

Succinic Acid : 3-5%,

Density (25°C) : 0.918-0.928,

Oleic Acid (C18:1) : 14-20%,

Linolenic Acid (C18:3) : 18-25%,

Erucic Acid (C22:1) : max. 5%

Refractive Index (40° C ) : 1.474-1.479

Saponification Value : 184-194

Properties :

It contains high amount of gamma-linolenic acid (GLA) of various seed oils. The GLA has the quality of converting into the precursors of a variety of prostaglandins and leukotrienes

Benefits & Uses :

It is used for premenstrual syndrome (PMS) and menopausal symptoms.

Known for anti-inflammatory properties

It is also used while treating gum disease, rheumatoid arthritis, and asthma.