• BG6, 361/C Paschim Vihar, New
  • Delhi - 110063, India
 

     ALMOND OIL BITTER

Botanical Name :Prunus Amygdalus var amara

Common Name : Bitter almond oil, Prunus amygdalus amara I. oil

CAS # : 8013-76-1, F.E.M.A. : 2046

Plant Parts Used : Seeds

Extraction Method : Cold pressed

Color & Odor : Pale yellow clear liquid with sweet nutty aroma reminiscent of almond kernels, cherry aroma.

Description :

A middle sized tree upto 8 metre in height, leaves simple, flowers white tinged with red, fruits velvety drupes about 3-6 cm long, separating into two valves.

Constituents & Specifications :

Almond oil has various chemical compounds that include amygdalin, benzaldehyde, leucine, valine, phenylalanine, lysine, arginine and hydrocyanic (prussic acid) etc.

Specific Gravity : 1.04200 - 1.05400 @ 25°C

Refractive Index : 1.54100 - 1.55400 @ 20°C

Properties :

Aphrodisiac, febrifuge, vermifuge, bactericidal, germicidal, fungicidal and anti viral, sedative & anesthetic,anti spasmodic & anti hydrophobic, aperient, diuretic, anti intoxicating:, anti carcinogenic, nervine, regulator, sedative, stimulant and tonic.

Benefits & Uses :

Almonds are a rich source of vitamin E oil.

It is uses such as, an antibacterial, anti-itch, local anesthetic and muscle relaxant.

It is used to remove black spots and black marks on the skin

Almond oil has been used worldwide as an alternative cancer treatment.

It is widely used in flavorings & fragrances industries as well.

     ALMOND OIL SWEET

Botanical Name : Prunus Amygdalus

Common Name : Sweet almond oil, Prunus amygdalus oil

CAS # : 9032-37-9

Plant Parts Used : Seeds

Extraction Method : Cold pressed

Color & Odor :Pale yellow clear liquid with sweet nutty aroma reminiscent of almond kernels, cherry aroma.

Description :

A middle sized tree upto 8 metre in height, leaves simple, flowers white tinged with red, fruits velvety drupes about 3-6 cm long, separating into two valves.

Constituents & Specifications :

Almond oil has various chemical compounds that include benzaldehyde, leucine, valine, phenylalanine, lysine, arginine and hydrocyanic (prussic acid) etc.

Specific Gravity : 0.92500 - 0.94000 @ 25°C

Refractive Index : 1.40200 - 1.50550 @ 20°C

Properties :

Laxative, diuretic, aphrodisiac, demulcent, nutritious, aphrodisiac, lithontripic, emollient , nervine, regulator, sedative, stimulant and tonic.

Benefits & Uses :

Sweet almond oil is used as a moisturizer and as a carrier oil in aromatherapy, It provides minerals, vitamins and proteins that are essential for beautiful skin.

Commonly used to relieve itching, dryness or inflammation, this oil is excellent for all skin types.

Almond oil is used extensively in making candles, freshen potpourri, in soap making, massage oils, bath oil and also as a perfume body oil.

     AMLA OIL

Botanical Name : Emblica officinalis

Common Name : Phyllanthus emblica, Emblica officinalis, Indian Gooseberry

Plant Parts Used : Seed

Extraction Method : Cold pressed

Color & Odor : Greenish- yellowish colour liquid with characteristic odor of amla.

Description :

Amla Oil is one of the world's oldest natural hair care product.. As an Indian herb, amla oil has been used in India since a very long time.

Constituents & Specifications :

It contains ascorbic acid, ellagitannins, emblicanin A, emblicanin B, punigluconin and pedunculagin. It also contains punicafolin, phyllanemblinin, lavonoids, kaempferol, ellagic acid and gallic acid.

Properties :

Amla oil is aperient, carminative, diuretic, aphrodasiac . It has astringent and antibacterial properties. Amla protects cells against free radical damage and provides antioxidant properties. It also helps prevent infection.

Benefits & Uses :

Amla Oil enriches hair growth and pigmentation by stimulating the hair roots and scalp . It prevents premature graying of hair, dandruff, increases the strength of hair follicles (and thus preventing hair-fall).

Application of Amla oil over the scalp has a cooling effect and therefore , keeps the mind cool and promotes sound sleep.

Amla oil is also useful for increasing memory.

     AVOCADO OIL

Botanical Name : Persea Americana

Common Name : Avocado oil, Calavos oil

CAS # : 8024-32-6

Plant Parts Used : Seeds

Extraction Method : Cold Pressed

Color & Odor : Colorless oily thick liquid with bland odor

Description :

The tree grows to 20 m (65 ft), with alternately arranged, evergreen leaves, 12-25 cm long. The pear-shaped fruit is botanically a berry. It is a rich heavy oil, that is deeply penetrating.

Constituents & Specifications :

Avocado oil has various chemical compounds that include flavoids, tannins,Pantothenic acid, lecithin, fatty acids which include Palmitic, Palmitoleic, Stearic, Oleic, Linoleic.

Specific Gravity : 0.90900 - 0.91900 @ 25°C

Refractive Index : 1.45700 - 1.47200 @ 20°C

Properties :

It's properties include regenerative, astringent, carminative, very penetrating and a superb emollient.

Benefits & Uses :

Avocado oil is a penetrating oil that is easily absorbed and suitable for all skin types. It is an effective skin moisturizer due to its regenerating and structuring abilities.

It is also believed to be an effective sexual stimulant and is used to make ointments aimed at delaying old age.

The oil is used as hair-dressing and is employed in making facial creams, hand lotions and fine soap.