• BG6, 361/C Paschim Vihar, New
  • Delhi - 110063, India
 

    ZANTHOXYLUM OIL

Botanical Name :Zanthoxylum armatum

Common Name : Prickly Ash

Plant Parts Used : Fruits

Extraction Method : Steam Distillation

Color & Odor : Pale Yellow To Reddish Brown Liquid @22 °C with Fresh Sweet Wintergreen odor

Description :

It grows throughout Nepal between 1100m-2500m. Also found in the Himalayas (Kashmir to Bhutan), N. India, East to China, Taiwan, Philippines, Lesser Sunda Islands.

Constituents & Specifications :

a-pinene, Sabinene, ß-myrcene, ß-pinene, Limonene, ß-phellandrene, Linalool, Trans methyl cinnamate, among others

Properties :

Analgesic, Antibiotic, Antiseptic, Carminative, Febrifuge, Odontalgic, Sedative, Stimulant, Stomachic, Tonic

Benefits & Uses :

Benefits the nervous system and useful in treatment of stress-related conditions such as headache, insomnia and nervous tension. Useful in the treatment of circulation, muscles and joints complications and relieves arthritis, inflamed joints, muscular pains, rheumatism and sprains. Prevents the spreading of infectious diseases. Useful in the treatment of tooth problems.Aids the digestive system and helps to improve appetite.

Being rich in linalool, and also containing limonene, methyl cinnamate and cineole, it is used in the fragrance and flavor industry

Used as a flavouring agent in the confectionery industry and in the manufacture of soft drinks. Also used in the pharmaceutical and perfumery industries.

     ZEDOARIA OIL

Botanical Name :Curcuma zedoaria

Common Name : Zedoary Oil, Zedoaria Essential Oil, Curcuma zedoaria, Curcuma zedoaria Roscoe

CAS # : 977052-57-5, F.E.M.A. : 3122

Plant Parts Used : Rhizomes

Extraction Method : Steam Distillation

Color & Odor : Golden yellow viscous liquid having a warm-spicy, woody & camphoraceous cineolic odor

Description :

Zedoaria Essential Oil is one of the most widely used ingredients in the perfumery and flavor industry. This oil has, since long, been a part of the folk medicine.

Constituents & Specifications :

germacrone-4, 5-epoxide, germacrone, furanodienon, zederone, curzerenone, germacrone-4, 5-epoxide, monoterpene hydrocarbon

Specific Gravity : 0.89900 - 0.93130 @ 27º C

Refractive Index : 1.39000 - 1.48200 @ 27º C

Properties :

Zedoaria has strong antioxidant property.

Benefits & Uses :

Zedoaria Essential Oil is widely used in the perfumery and flavor industry because of its rich aroma.

Used In fragrance and flavor industry.

Improves blood circulation, ant contusion, and improves menstrual flow.

It helps in abdominal cramps, amenorrhea-abdominal pain and rheumatic pain.

It also helps in pain and swelling associated with sprains.