• BG6, 361/C Paschim Vihar, New
  • Delhi - 110063, India
 

     VALERIAN OIL

Botanical Name :Valeriana officinalis

Common Name : Valerian root oil, Valeriana officinalis root oil

CAS # : 8008-88-6, F.E.M.A. : 3100

Plant Parts Used : Roots (Rhizomes)

Extraction Method : Steam Distillation

Color & Odor : Olive green clear liquid liquid with earthy, woody, slightly sweet scent

Description :

Valerian has about 200 perennial herb and small shrub. The plant is found throughout Europe and Northern Asia.

Constituents & Specifications :

Valerian oil has various chemical compounds that include Valepotriates, glycoside, volatile oil (up to 2%) containing esters of acetic, butyric and isovalerianic acid, limonene, sesquiterpene, calerian camphor, alkaloids, chatinine, valerianine, actinidine and valerine, choline, tannins, resins, bornyl acetate, caryophyllene, valeranone, valerenal, bornyl isovalerate and valerenic acid.

Specific Gravity : 0.94200 to 0.98400 @ 25.00 °C

Refractive Index : 1.48600 to 1.50250 @ 20.00 °C

Properties :

Anti-inflammatory, anti-pyretic, calmative, sedative, laxative and tonic diuretic, carminative, stomachic, nervine, relaxing, anti-spasmodic etc.

Benefits & Uses :

Valerian essential oil has been used for hypochondria, nervous headaches, irritability, mild spasmodic affections, diarrhea, epilepsy, migraine headaches, croup, hysteria, convulsions, vertigo, nervous cough, delirium, neuralgia, muscle cramps, gas pains, stomach cramps, spasms, palpitations.

The oil of valerian is used in many blended perfumes as it gives a different leathery note to a fragrance. It is used for making tea which has medicinal value.

     VETIVER OIL

Botanical Name :Vetiveria zizanioides

Common Name : Vetiver essential oil, Vetiver root oil, Vetivert oil

CAS # : 8016-96-4

Plant Parts Used : Roots

Extraction Method : Steam Distillation

Color & Odor : Yellow brown viscous liquid with woody , rooty , balsam odor

Description :

It is a tall, tufted, perennial, scented grass with long narrow leaves. The oil is obtained from the root by distillation. It has a long-lasting woody fragrance.

Constituents & Specifications :

Vetiver oil has various chemical compounds that include benzoic acid, vetiverol, furfurol, vetivone, vetivene and vetivenyl vetivenate.

Specific Gravity : 0.99200 - 1.04200 @ 25°C.

Refractive Index : 1.52100 - 1.53100 @ 20°C

Properties :

Antiseptic, antispasmodic, depurative, rubefacient, sedative (nervous system), stimulant (circulatory, production of red corpuscles), tonic, vermifuge.

Benefits & Uses :

Vetiver oil strengthens the central nervous system and is helpful in overcoming depression, insomnia, anxiety, stress, tension and nervousness.

It also helps in curing nervous system, acne, arthritis, cuts, depression, exhaustion, insomnia, muscular aches, oily skin, rheumatism, sores, stress, skin care, aged skin, anorexia, immune system, insomnia, nervousness, high blood pressure, calming and deeply relaxing, eases muscular cramps and improves immune response.

It is a popular ingredient for soaps, toiletries and perfumes.

Vetiver is known to the world of perfumes, and its use in scents (attar) is known in India much before the world became familiar with rose scents.