• BG6, 361/C Paschim Vihar, New
  • Delhi - 110063, India
 

     SPIKENARD OIL (JATAMANSI OIL)

Botanical Name :Nardostachys jatamansi

Common Name : Jatamansi Oil, Indian valerian root oil false, Jatamansi root oil

CAS # : 8022-22-8

Plant Parts Used : Roots (Rhizomes)

Extraction Method : Steam Distillation

Color & Odor : Amner clear liquid liquid with sweet, woody, spicy like valerian, ginger odor

Description :

Jatamansi is a tender aromatic herb with a pungent rhizome root and native to the mountainous regions of northern India, as well as China and Japan.

Constituents & Specifications :

Jatamansi oil has various chemical compounds that include bornyl acetate, valeranone, jonon, tetramenthyloxatricylodecanol, menthylthymyl-ether, ketone and cineol.

Specific Gravity : 0.93000 - 0.95870 @ 25.00 °C

Refractive Index : 1.50550 - 1.54580 @ 20.00 °C

Properties :

Anti-inflammatory, anti-pyretic, antiseptic, calmative, sedative, laxative and tonic diuretic, carminative, stomachic and laxative (excellent when used over time in cases of chronic constipation).

Benefits & Uses :

Spikenard oil can be effective for tension, stress, migraine, nervous indigestion and insomnia. It seems to have rejuvenating qualities especially for the mature skin and can help with allergies, skin inflammations and rashes.

Jatamansi oil can be employed in the treatment of epilepsy, hysteria and in many varieties of convulsive affections.

Jatamansi oil is said to fight insomnia, flatulence, birth difficulties and other minor ailments. It is used extensively in perfumery applications and manufacturing of incence.