• BG6, 361/C Paschim Vihar, New
  • Delhi - 110063, India
 

     PSORALEA CORYLIFOLIA OILL

Botanical Name :Psoralea corylifolia

Common Name : Psoralea oil, Babchi oil

Plant Parts Used : Seeds

Extraction Method : Steam Distillation

Color & Odor : Greenish liquid with sweet balsamic aroma

Description :

An erect herbaceous annual, 60-120 cm high with grooved and gland dotted stems and branches. It is found throughout India in Himalayas.

Constituents & Specifications :

Psoralea corylifolia oil has various chemical compounds that include limonene, 4 terpineol, linalool, angelicin, geranylacetate, psoralene, bachiol, a-element and ß-caryophelenoxide.

Properties :

It is refrigerant, alternative, laxative, antipyretic, anthelmintic, alexiteric and good for heart troubles, purgative, stomachic, anthelmintic, vulnerary, stimulant, aphrodisiac and cures blood related troubles.

Benefits & Uses :

It is useful in treatment of vomiting, piles, bronchitis, inflammation, anemia etc. It improves hair growth and complexion.

It is used to treat vitiligo, leprosy and leucoderma internally. It was shown to improve the color of skin (including removing white spots), hair and nails.

It is effective in treating leucoderma, white leprosy, psoriasis and other inflammatory skin diseases and febrile conditions. The oil can be used both internally or as a simple ointment externally

It is used to make a perfumed oil. It also used for scorpion sting and snake-bite.