• BG6, 361/C Paschim Vihar, New
  • Delhi - 110063, India
 

     OLIBANUM OIL (FRANKINCENSE OIL)

Botanical Name :Boswellia Serrata

Common Name : Olibanum oil or Frankincense essential oil, Luban, Gond

CAS # : 8016-36-2, F.E.M.A. : 2816

Plant Parts Used : Resin

Extraction Method : Steam Distillation

Color & Odor : pale-yellow or pale-amber in color with a strong, fresh, balsamic scent

Description :

Olibanum is basically a gum-resin from small trees and thorny bushes of the Burseracean family.

Constituents & Specifications :

Beta-caryophyllene, alpha-copaene, alpha-humulene and caryophyllene oxide

Specific Gravity : 0.844 - 0.849 @ 72°F

Refractive Index : 1.465 - 1.469 @ 72°F

Properties :

Antiseptic, astringent, carminative, digestive, diuretic, sedative and as a tonic. Also used in high class incense, perfumery & other fragrances.

Benefits & Uses :

Olibanum Oil gives peaceful and calming effect on the mind.

It perk up and revamp the lost energy, respiratory disorders can be cured.

Beneficial results can be observed in combating anxiety, asthma, bronchitis, stress, cough, scars & stretch marks.

    OREGANO OILL

Botanical Name : Origanum vulgare

Common Name : Origanum oil, Wild Marjoram

CAS # : 8007-11-2, F.E.M.A. : 2827

Plant Parts Used : Leaves

Extraction Method : Steam Distillation

Color & Odor : Yellowish or greenish with sweet odour

Description :

Oregano is a member of the the mint family. Oregano essential oil is produced from the oregano plant through the process of steam distillation.

Constituents & Specifications :

carvacrol (share 40–70%), gamma-terpinene (8–10%), p-cymene (5–10%), alpha, pinene, myrcene, thymol, flavonoids, caffeic acid derivatives

Specific Gravity : 0.93800 - 0.93880 @ 20C

Refractive Index : 1.50900 - 1.51600 @ 20C

Properties :

It is analgesic, anthelmintic, antirheumatic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, antitoxic, antiviral, bactericidal, carminative, choleretic, cytophylactic, diaphoretic, diuretic, emmenagogue, expectorant, febrifuge, fungicidal, parasiticide, rubefacient, stimulant, tonic.

Benefits & Uses :

Used commonly in medicines for wounds, headaches, and venomous bites and even hemlock poisoning. Oregano oil has powerful anti-microbial properties which are used to assist in the prevention of infections and to treat skin fungi such as athlete's foot. It has also been used to eliminate lice infestations and intestinal worms.

It is also used to treat fever, vomiting, diarrhoea, jaundice and itchy skin conditions

Used as a fragrance component in soaps, colognes and perfumes, especially men’s fragrances.

Employed to some extent as a flavouring agent, mainly in meat products and pizzas.