• BG6, 361/C Paschim Vihar, New
  • Delhi - 110063, India
 

     MARJORAM OIL

Botanical Name :Origanum majorana

Common Name : Sweet marjoram oil, Garden Marjoram

CAS # : 8015-01-8, F.E.M.A. : 2663

Plant Parts Used : Flowering leaves and tops

Extraction Method : Steam Distillation

Color & Odor : pale yellow to orange amber clear liquid with spicy odor

Description :

Marjoram oil has a warm, slightly spicy smell and is colorless to pale yellow/amber in color. This tender bushy perennial herb, dark green oval leaves and small white or pink flowers.

Constituents & Specifications :

sabinene, a-terpinene, y-terpinene, p-cymene, terpinolene, linalool, cis-sabinene hydrate, linalyl acetate, terpinen-4-ol and y-terpineol.

Specific Gravity : 0.86000 - 0.89200 @ 20 C

Refractive Index : 1.47200 - 1.47900 @ 20 C

Properties :

Marjoram oil is non-toxic, non-irritant and non-sensitizing but should not be used during pregnancy. It was a very popular herb amongst the Greeks and widely used in medicine and perfumes.

Benefits & Uses :

Marjoram has been used as a folk remedy, culinary herb, fragrance and medicine. It is also used as an analgesic and anti-spasmodic and also been used traditionally treat depression. The oil is used as an external application for sprains, bruises, stiff and paralytic limb. The oil finds application in all aspects of our lives such as pain-relief, beauty care, and cooking.

It soothes the digestive system and helps with cramps, indigestion, constipation and flatulence and has a beneficial action on colds, sinusitis, bronchitis and asthma.

    MYRRH OIL

Botanical Name : Commiphora myrrha

Common Name : Commiphora myrrha oil, Commiphora spp. oil

CAS # : 8016-37-3, F.E.M.A. : 2766

Plant Parts Used : Resin

Extraction Method : Cold pressed

Color & Odor : ellow amber to greenish brown clear oily liquid with rich, balsamic, spicy, warm, earthy, woody aroma

Description :

This evergreen tree grows up to about 6 meters (20 feet) and has dark green serrated oval leaves with pink/white flowers that are highly perfumed.

Constituents & Specifications :

Myrrh oil has various chemical compounds that include Heerabolene, limonene, dipentene, pinene, eugenol, cinnamaldehyde, cuminaldehyde and cadinene.

Specific Gravity : 0.98800 to 1.01700 @ 25°C

Refractive Index : 1.51700 to 1.52800 @ 20°C

Properties :

It is anticatarrhal, anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, antiphlogistic, astringent, balsamic, expectorant, antiseptic, fungicidal, revitalizing, sedative, stimulant-digestive and pulmonary tonic, tonic-uterine(emmenagogue) hormone-like (thyroid modulator) and aphrodisiac

Benefits & Uses :

Myrrh oil is effective against excessive mucus in the lungs and helps to clear ailments such as cold, catarrh, coughs, sore throats and bronchitis. It is used for diarrhoea, dyspepsia, flatulence and hemorrhoids (haemorrhoids).

It is used after a stressful event or an extended illness, to revitalizes both body and mind.

It is also used in soap making ingredients, lotions, massage oils, diffusers, potpourri, scent, air fresheners, body fragrance, perfume oils, aromatherapy products, bath oils, towel scenting, spa's, incense, light rings, laundry, facial steams, hair treatments and more.