• BG6, 361/C Paschim Vihar, New
  • Delhi - 110063, India
 

     HEDYCHIUM OIL

Botanical Name :Hedychium spicatum

Common Name : Ginger lily Oil, Sanna oil, Hedychium spicatum oil

CAS # : 93455-95-9

Plant Parts Used : Root (rizomes)

Extraction Method : Steam Distillation

Color & Odor : Pale yellow viscous liquid with warm woody, slightly spicy, slightly sweet smell

Description :

It is an annual herb with horizontal root-stock and tubesous root fibres, leaves are 30 cms or at times more than that in length

Constituents & Specifications :

Hedychium oil has various chemical compounds that include ethyl ester of p-methoxy cinnamic acid, sesquiterpenes and methyl paracumarine acetate. It also contains sitosterol and its glycoside.

Specific Gravity : 1.4800 - 1.4890 @ 25°C

Refractive Index : 1.4800 - 1.4890 @ 20 °C

Properties :

It is anti-inflammator, bactericide, carminative, fungicide, stomachic, tonic and expectorant, febrifuge, excitant, stimulant and anti-rheumatic,

Benefits & Uses :

Due to its woody,spicy & peculiar odour like roots, it is used in perfume formulations. It is used in hair oil especially to prevent baldness and hairfall and makes them more manageable

It is useful in local inflammations, nausea, asthma, bronchitis, hiccups and in pain.

It counteracts had mouth taste and smell.

    HOLY BASIL OIL (OCIMUM SANCTUM OIL)

Botanical Name :Ocimum Sanctum

Common Name : Holy Basil Oil, Tulsi

CAS # : 91845-35-1

Plant Parts Used : Leaves & Seeds

Extraction Method : Steam Distillation

Color & Odor : Pale Yellow to Yellow colour with Sweet, Pungent and typical odour of Eugenol

Description :

It is derived form the plant of Ocimum sanctum belonging to family Labiatae. It has been widely grown throughout the world and commonly cultivated in gardens.

Constituents & Specifications :

Specific Gravity : 0.92550 - 0.9260

Refractive Index : 1.242 - 1.249

Properties :

Helpful for nervous system disorders such as depression, headache, hypertension, insomnia, migraine, nervous tension, stress.

Benefits & Uses :

Basil oil used in flavoring liquor, chewing Tooth paste, cold rub oil etc.

It is used in flavoring, cosmetics, soap, Pharmaceuticals and perfumery.

Traditionally Ocimum sanctum is used in malarial fevers, gastric disorders and in hepatic infections. Ocimum sanctum leaves is also used in bronchitis, ringworm and other cutaneous diseases and earache. The leaves are used as a nerve tonic and to sharpen memory. Ocimum sanctum leaves are abundant in tannins like gallic acid, chlorogenic acid etc and also contain alkaloids, glycosides, and saponins along with the volatile oil. The major active constituents of Holy basil leaves include urosolic acid.