• BG6, 361/C Paschim Vihar, New
  • Delhi - 110063, India
 

    GANDHAPURA OIL / GANDHARAN OIL

Botanical Name :Gaultheria Fragrantissima

Common Name : Gandhapura, Gandapuro, Gandhapuro, Indian wintergreen

Plant Parts Used : Seeds

Extraction Method : Steam Distillation

Color & Odor : Brownish liquid with typical aroma

Description :

It is shrub has height about 3.2meter high. Stem is branched and bark colour mostly orange-brown, leaves are mostly 12 cm long, leathery, dotted, and with glands.

Constituents & Specifications :

Gandhapura oil has various chemical compounds that include phenols including gaultherin and salicylic acid, approximately 98% to 100. 5% of the methyl ester, methyl salicylate, mucilage, resin and tannins.

Properties :

It is aromatic, anti rheumatic, anti inflammatory, stimulator, repellents, pain reliever, antibacterial, antiseptic etc.

Benefits & Uses :

Gandhapura oil is applied externally with success in acute rheumatism, sciatica and neuralgia. It is used in aches and pains. Oil is valuable for local inflammatory swellings, neuralgic pain, pleurodynia, myalgia, itching, and swelling and stiffness of the joints. It provides a good pain relieving application for acute articular and chronic rheumatism and in gonorrheal arthritis.

The oil is useful as a maintaining argentine soft drinks, and toothpastes etc.

The oil is also useful in many preparation of killing mosquitoes and other insects