• BG6, 361/C Paschim Vihar, New
  • Delhi - 110063, India
 

     CALAMUS OIL

Botanical Name :Acorus calamus

Common Name : Fragrant Cane, Sweet-flag, Sweet Root, Bach

CAS # : 84775-39-3

Plant Parts Used : Roots

Extraction Method : Steam Distillation

Color & Odor : Yellow brownish liquid with Characteristic odour of Calamus

Description :

Calamus oil has a warm and spicy odor that is reminiscent of a sweet forest.

Constituents & Specifications :

Acorenone, b-gurjunene, Isoshyobunine, b-asarone, Calamendiol, a-selinene, a-calacorene, Calamusenone, Camphone, Shyobunone

Specific Gravity : 0.99200 - 0.99300 @ 72°F

Refractive Index : 1.54502 - 1.55500 @ 72°F

Properties :

Aromatic stimulant & tonic, for curing nervous complaints, vertigo and headaches, antiseptic, anticonvulsant, bactericidal, diaphoretic, carminative, expectorant, insecticide, hypotensive, spasmolytic, stomachic, stimulant, tonic and vermifuge.

Benefits & Uses :

Calamus essential oil, Acorus calamus, is highly esteemed as an aromatic stimulant and tonic, often used for nervous complaints, vertigo, headaches, and dysentery.

A fluid extract is an official preparation in the United States and some other Pharmacopceias, but it is not now official in the British Pharmacopceia, though it is much used in herbal medicine as an aromatic bitter.

It also acts as a carminative, removing the discomfort caused by flatulence and checking the growth of the bacteria which give rise to this problem.

It has been often used to increase the appetite and benefit digestion, given as a fluid extract, infusion or tincture.

The tincture is, obtained by macerating the finely-cut rhizome in alcohol for seven days and filtering, is used as a stomachic and flavouring agent. The essential is used as an addition to, and included in inhalations blends.

     COSTUS ROOT OIL

Botanical Name :Saussurea costus

Common Name : Costus Oil, Costus Root Essential Oil, Costus Root Absolute,

CAS # : 8023-88-9, F.E.M.A. : 2336

Plant Parts Used : Roots

Extraction Method : Steam distillation

Color & Odor : Yellow to brownish yellow viscous liquid with an extremely tenacious odor

Description :

Costus Root is a large, erect, perennial plant up to 2m high with a thick tapering root and numerous black flowers.

Constituents & Specifications :

Aplotaxene. Costus Acid, Costol, Lactone, Dihydro Costus lactone.

Specific Gravity : 0.970 - 1.035 @ 25°C

Refractive Index : 1.5000 – 1.5700 @ 25°C

Properties :

Antiseptic, antispasmodic, antiviral, bactericidal, carminative, digestive, expectorant, febrifuge, stimulant, stomachic, and tonic.

Benefits & Uses :

It helps to normalize and strengthen digestion, cleanse the body of toxic accumulations, enhance fertility, and reduce pain.

It is also used as incense, as a fixative and fragrance component in cosmetics and perfumes. it is also a hair wash.

     CYPRESS OIL

Botanical Name :Cupressus sempervirens

Common Name : Cypress Essential Oil, cupressus sempervirens leaf oil

CAS # : 8013-86-3

Plant Parts Used : Needles

Extraction Method : Steam Distillation

Color & Odor : Pale amber clear oily liquid with sweet, balsamic and spicy odor.

Description :

The tree is a perennial tree, conical-shaped about 28 meters (80 feet) high, tiny dark green leaves, and having male and female cones.

Constituents & Specifications :

It contains volatile oil and tannins

Specific Gravity : 0.87000 - 0.89100 @ 25.00 °C

Refractive Index : 1.47100 - 1.48200 @ 20.00 °C

Properties :

Astringent, antiseptic, vasoconstrictor, antispasmodic, deodorant, diuretic, deodorant, haemostatic, hepatic, respiratory tonic and sedative. Cypress oil has a calming and soothing effect on the irritable, angry and stressed-out person.

Benefits & Uses :

It is beneficial in conditions of excess fluid such as bleeding, nosebleeds, heavy menstruation, heavy perspiration, cough and bronchitis, haemorrhages and fluid retention.

It helps to regulate the menstrual cycle, helps to ease arthritis and rheumatic pain.

Cypress essential oil can also be used in soap making ingredients, lotions, massage oils, diffusers, potpourri, scent, air fresheners, body fragrance, perfume oils, aromatherapy products, bath oils, towel scenting, spa's, incense, light rings, laundry, facial steams, hair treatments and more.

     CYPRIOL OIL (NAGARMOTHA OIL)

Botanical Name :Cyperus scariosus

Common Name : Nagarmotha oil, Cyperus scariosus oil, Cyperus scariosus l. root oil

CAS # : 91771-62-9

Plant Parts Used : Root

Extraction Method : Steam Distillation

Color & Odor : Amber clear viscous liquid with woody, earthy, spicy like cinnamon odor

Description :

Cyperus scariosus is a smooth, erect, perennial sedge. An woody, earthy, spicy essential oil is distilled from its roots.

Constituents & Specifications :

Cypriol oil has various chemical compounds that include cyperone, selinene, cyperene, cyperotundone, patchoulenone, sugeonol, kobusone and isokobusone.

Specific Gravity : 1.00520 to 1.00680 @ 25°C

Refractive Index : 1.51062 to 1.51100 @ 20°C

Properties :

It is digestive, carminative anti-inflammatory,, a general and nervine tonic, diuretic, diaphoretic, febrifuge, vermifuge, hemostatic, hypotensive etc.

Benefits & Uses :

Cypriol oil is also used in various other ailments like fever, burning maturation, skin diseases, rheumatoid arthritis, painful menstruation, neurasthenia, general debility, kidney stones, fibromyalgia, gout and other uric acid sensitive conditions.Cypriol Essential Oil is often used in compounding perfumes, in the manufacturing of soaps, medicine and incense sticks. It is also used as an insect repellent.

It is used as a hair wash and treating hair and scalp disorders.