• BG6, 361/C Paschim Vihar, New
  • Delhi - 110063, India
 

     ANGELICA ROOT OIL

Botanical Name :Angelica Archangelica

Common Name : Archangel Root, Wild Celery, Masterwort, Angel’s Herb

CAS # : 8015-64-3, F.E.M.A. : 2088

Plant Parts Used : Roots

Extraction Method : Steam Distillation

Color & Odor : Pale yellow to orange brown clear liquid with amber odor

Description :

Angelica Root Essential Oil is a soft oil which is distilled from the dried roots, rhizome and seeds of Angelica plant.

Constituents & Specifications :

Camphene, B-pinene, Sabinene, Limonene, B-phellandrene, Cis- ocimene, Copaene, Bornyl acetate, Terpinen-4-ol, Tridecanolide, Pentadecanolide.

Specific Gravity : 0.85000 - 0.88000 @ 20°C

Refractive Index : 1.46900 - 1.47800 @ 20.00°C

Properties :

Antispasmodic, aphrodisiac, carminative, diuretic, emmenagogue, expectorant, febrifuge, hepatic, nervine, stimulant, stomachic, and a general tonic.

Benefits & Uses :

Angelica Root Essential Oil is well-recognized for effectively treating diverse ailments and diseases. For centuries it has been popular for promoting fertility as well as curing the respiratory and digestive problems.

The other various ailments, in which Angelica Root Essential Oil is recommend include accumulation of toxins, bronchitis, coughs, colds, dull & congested skin, gout, fatigue, indigestion, migraine, stress related disorders as well as water retention problems.

Angelica Root Essential Oil has been used in Folk Medicine throughout history due to its antibacterial & anti-fungal properties.

This oil is great for giving your constitution a boost by invigorating the lymphatic system. It generally detoxifies the body. It can also be used to great effect on respiratory ailments and is a great help in stomach related problems; including flatulence, dyspepsia, nausea, discomfort and indigestion.